The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / CZE_2009_ES_V01_M_WB / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2009

Czech Republic, 2008 - 2009
Get Microdata
Reference ID
CZE_2009_ES_v01_M_WB
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/r6rm-2811
Producer(s)
World Bank, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 24, 2011
Last modified
Sep 26, 2013
Page views
43284
Downloads
6603
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Czech
    Republic-2009--full
    data-

interviewer comments (a17x)

Data file: Czech Republic-2009--full data-

Overview

Valid: 59
Type: Discrete
Start: 1251
End: 1330
Width: 80
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
INTERVIEWER COMMENTS (Problems occurred/extraordinary circumstances which could influence results)
Categories
Value Category Cases
, interview was OK 1
1.7%
, interview was hold in a good atmosphere. Answers were objective 1
1.7%
, interviewee cooperate very well 3
5.1%
, interviewee only refuse incentives 1
1.7%
, interviewee was very helpful 1
1.7%
, only confused with interesting in year 2007 1
1.7%
, only time reasons 1
1.7%
Been there twice, always serious unwillingness 1
1.7%
Only a big amount of time spent with this survey 1
1.7%
a lot of phones during interviewing, but phones were solved quickly 1
1.7%
difficult interviewing because of big company. interviewee do not want to answer 1
1.7%
do not want to answer about economic subjects 1
1.7%
during 4Q 2008 the situation changed dramatically - conditions for business 1
1.7%
during interviewing, everything was OK 1
1.7%
end of business 1
1.7%
everything OK 2
3.4%
finance director was wery arogant and bothersome and do not want to answer the m 1
1.7%
for complete filling older (2007) sheets are needed, but they are stored somewhe 1
1.7%
informer asked about the end of the questionaire all the time. At the end, he wa 1
1.7%
internal regulations do not allow to give answers to financial subjects 1
1.7%
interview must have been interruped many times 1
1.7%
interview was too long 1
1.7%
interviewee do not like the numerical(finance) questions, was very bothersome 1
1.7%
interviewee do not want to answer all numerical(finance) questions 2
3.4%
interviewee was not helpful in numerical(finance) questions 1
1.7%
interviewee was wery helpful during interview, everythink was OK 1
1.7%
interviewing time, optimal time is 30min 1
1.7%
keep both respondents interested in questioonnaire and finish it 1
1.7%
lenght of interview. Problem during contacting another interviewee in company du 1
1.7%
long and troublesome questions, interviewee do not want to answer some questions 1
1.7%
long expected tyre just arrived 1
1.7%
many questions were unpleasant to him 1
1.7%
n, perfect, communicative owner 1
1.7%
no complications 1
1.7%
no problem occured, interviewee cooperate very very well 1
1.7%
not problems in a sense of influence of results. Had to arrange many appointment 1
1.7%
occured 3
5.1%
only many phone contacting 1
1.7%
questioning outside the company because of building process 1
1.7%
questionnaire was too long, interviewee was a little bit nervous in the second h 1
1.7%
refusal of answers for financial questions 1
1.7%
respondent do not want to answer financial questions 2
3.4%
respondent refused to tell the cash-flow of the company 1
1.7%
shocked, when saw the questionaire thickness 1
1.7%
some information may seem a bit odd, but the reason is that the company employs 1
1.7%
some questions are incomprehensible 1
1.7%
something dont know, must find information 1
1.7%
technical management does not know answers for financial questions 1
1.7%
three times reminder of the meeting 1
1.7%
time 1
1.7%
unwillingness 1
1.7%
very good cooperation 1
1.7%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.