The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / CZE_2009_ES_V01_M_WB / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2009

Czech Republic, 2008 - 2009
Get Microdata
Reference ID
CZE_2009_ES_v01_M_WB
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/r6rm-2811
Producer(s)
World Bank, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 24, 2011
Last modified
Sep 26, 2013
Page views
43275
Downloads
6603
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Czech
    Republic-2009--full
    data-

main product\service (by the largest % of annual sales) in last fiscal year (d1a1x)

Data file: Czech Republic-2009--full data-

Overview

Valid: 248
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 360
End: 439
Width: 80
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
READ THE FOLLOWING TO THE RESPONDENT BEFORE PROCEEDING: The next topic to be covered is how and where this establishment makes its sales.
Literal question
In fiscal year 2007, what was this establishment's main product, that is, the product that represented the largest proportion of annual sales (in LCU)?
Categories
Value Category Cases
'Kmotr' salame 1
0.4%
Cars 1
0.4%
Expanded metal 1
0.4%
IT 1
0.4%
My Avis 1
0.4%
NA 2
0.8%
Parts for plasma cutting machinery 1
0.4%
Plasma Television 1
0.4%
Sale 1
0.4%
Sale of meat products and meat 1
0.4%
Smart4web 1
0.4%
TVs 1
0.4%
Technical plastics 1
0.4%
accomodation 2
0.8%
appliance (fridge, appliance etc.) 1
0.4%
assembling work /construction work/ 1
0.4%
automatic meter 1
0.4%
bakery products, bread 1
0.4%
balcony made of ferroconcrete 1
0.4%
barrier foil 1
0.4%
bed sheet 1
0.4%
board from conglomerate stone 1
0.4%
boilers 1
0.4%
books 1
0.4%
brass pipes 1
0.4%
building 4
1.6%
building material supply 1
0.4%
building of water service sites 1
0.4%
buy and sale of food 1
0.4%
cannot be specify 1
0.4%
car extensions 1
0.4%
car piston 1
0.4%
cardan for agriculture 1
0.4%
cargo transport 1
0.4%
casting of iron and steel 1
0.4%
chemist shop 1
0.4%
clamping products 1
0.4%
clean microgrinded graphite 1
0.4%
cleaning preparation 1
0.4%
cleaning services 1
0.4%
clothing sale 1
0.4%
concrete reinforcement 1
0.4%
construction 3
1.2%
construction materials 1
0.4%
copy machines UTAX CD 41 1
0.4%
cuttnig the grass 1
0.4%
cylindric filling 1
0.4%
daily newspaper 'Blesk' 1
0.4%
dehumidifier 1
0.4%
distribution of tools to the retail 1
0.4%
distribution of watches 1
0.4%
do not know 5
2%
domestics 1
0.4%
drive system for heating plants 1
0.4%
dumping car and production of container 1
0.4%
dustmen machinery 1
0.4%
electric tools 1
0.4%
electrical stuff 1
0.4%
electronic products 1
0.4%
elevator components 1
0.4%
food 1
0.4%
food / restaurant 1
0.4%
food retail 1
0.4%
foodstuff 1
0.4%
fremax system 1
0.4%
frozen food products 1
0.4%
furniture 1
0.4%
furniture production 1
0.4%
furniture sale 1
0.4%
gallery actions 1
0.4%
galvanization of plastic material 1
0.4%
glass cover 1
0.4%
guest house, accomodation 1
0.4%
hardware and software 1
0.4%
heavy/weak-current electrical engineering in construction site 1
0.4%
herbals 1
0.4%
house construction 1
0.4%
import and sale of tea 1
0.4%
industrial floor 1
0.4%
inland and international transport 1
0.4%
instruments - spare parts 1
0.4%
integrated circuit 1
0.4%
interior equipment 1
0.4%
interiors of shops and retail 1
0.4%
inverter for oxygen measuring 1
0.4%
job-order manufacture 1
0.4%
junction exchange station 1
0.4%
kitchen units 1
0.4%
koupe a prodej - maloobchod 1
0.4%
labour force supply for companies 1
0.4%
lifts repairs 1
0.4%
living cells 1
0.4%
loading-machine with side tumble out / drilling car for deep mine 1
0.4%
locksmihs services 1
0.4%
locksmith and car repair 1
0.4%
logistics - air transport 1
0.4%
luxury underwear 1
0.4%
machinery 2
0.8%
machinery plastic covers 1
0.4%
machinery production 1
0.4%
magazines print 1
0.4%
manufacturing 1
0.4%
manufacturing of large cubage bags 1
0.4%
meat and sausages 1
0.4%
meat products 1
0.4%
mechanical engineering production 1
0.4%
medicaments 2
0.8%
medicine shop with medicine and medical goods 1
0.4%
metal and non-metal machining 1
0.4%
metal compensator 1
0.4%
metal cutting 1
0.4%
metallic part 1
0.4%
metallic rack 1
0.4%
metallurgical material 1
0.4%
ne 1
0.4%
office furniture and its selling 1
0.4%
optical glasses 1
0.4%
packed water 1
0.4%
parts from gearbox for personal cars 1
0.4%
pasta 1
0.4%
paving slab 1
0.4%
personal transport 1
0.4%
pharmaceuticals 1
0.4%
pharmaceuticals sale 1
0.4%
pharmacy 1
0.4%
phone technology 1
0.4%
pigments 1
0.4%
plastic holder for radiators 1
0.4%
plastic parts for automomotive field 1
0.4%
popcorn 1
0.4%
processing of project documentation 1
0.4%
production 2
0.8%
production and sale of sportswear 1
0.4%
production and sale of working clothes 1
0.4%
production in construction 1
0.4%
production of clothing 1
0.4%
production of complete food and their sale in retail 1
0.4%
production of dentures and implants 1
0.4%
production of doors 1
0.4%
production of food products 2
0.8%
production of forms (shapes) 1
0.4%
production of forms (shapes) for PET bottles 1
0.4%
production of furniture 2
0.8%
production of kitchen furniture 1
0.4%
production of machine and apparatus 1
0.4%
production of parts for motors 1
0.4%
production with rails and their placement 1
0.4%
products of agricultural chemistry 1
0.4%
profi tools - hammer 1
0.4%
projects and retraining courses and lecturing of 'úcto(account)' software 1
0.4%
promotional print 1
0.4%
restaurand and guest-house 1
0.4%
restaurant 1
0.4%
restaurant services 2
0.8%
retail 2
0.8%
retail - food, drugstore 1
0.4%
retail - general merchandise 1
0.4%
retail - sale of fuel 1
0.4%
retail sale 1
0.4%
road transport 1
0.4%
rolls 1
0.4%
roof isolation 1
0.4%
rubber products 1
0.4%
sale 1
0.4%
sale and assembling of kitchen units 1
0.4%
sale of bicycles and bike accessories 1
0.4%
sale of food and general merchandise 1
0.4%
sale of fuel 1
0.4%
sale of goods 1
0.4%
sale of goods - gems, jewellery, watch 1
0.4%
sale of high-lift machnery 1
0.4%
sale of meat and meat products 1
0.4%
sale of used goods 1
0.4%
scales 1
0.4%
second hand 1
0.4%
selling 1
0.4%
selling of cars typ Skoda Octavia 1
0.4%
selling of cement 1
0.4%
selling of fuel 1
0.4%
selling of furniture 1
0.4%
selling of seeds 1
0.4%
selling services for Telefónica O2 1
0.4%
services 2
0.8%
services - repair of cars 1
0.4%
sewerage plant 1
0.4%
shading blinds 1
0.4%
shape iron plate stove 1
0.4%
smoked meats and delicacy 1
0.4%
soft furnishing 1
0.4%
software - production and sale 1
0.4%
software supplement and consulting 1
0.4%
sports clothes 1
0.4%
stationery and non-fiction literature 1
0.4%
steaming cheese 1
0.4%
steel constructions 1
0.4%
stomatology 1
0.4%
storage 1
0.4%
store 1
0.4%
structural engineering 1
0.4%
technological weldment 1
0.4%
television 1
0.4%
textile 2
0.8%
timber 1
0.4%
timber, rift filling 1
0.4%
tiolet paper 1
0.4%
tomato hooks 1
0.4%
transformer 1
0.4%
transfusion bood bags 1
0.4%
transport 3
1.2%
transport of goods 1
0.4%
transportation 2
0.8%
travel serivces 1
0.4%
truck transport 1
0.4%
truck transportation 1
0.4%
unweaved textiles 1
0.4%
vertical lathe 1
0.4%
veterinary services and goods 1
0.4%
voltage limiter PBS 1
0.4%
water jet cutting and shaping 1
0.4%
welding 1
0.4%
wholesale and food production 1
0.4%
wholesale and retail with building materials 1
0.4%
wiring firm 1
0.4%
wood panels for house construction 1
0.4%
workroom wood, interiors 1
0.4%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Establishment's main product The purpose of this question is to determine what the company produces. The description should be written down exactly as provided by the respondent.
The main product is defined in terms of sales in monetary value not volume.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.