The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DIME / BRA_2011_SIFBH_V01_M / variable [F1]
dime

Surveys of Informal Firms in Belo Horizonte 2011-2012

Brazil, 2011 - 2012
Get Microdata
Reference ID
BRA_2011_SIFBH_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/rt9d-sf74
Producer(s)
David McKenzie, Miriam Bruhn
Collection(s)
Development Impact Evaluation (DIME) Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 14, 2013
Last modified
Sep 26, 2013
Page views
106846
Downloads
9827
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • MinasPublicData

what does it mean to be formal (b_q51r1)

Data file: MinasPublicData

Overview

Valid: 1353
Type: Discrete
Start: 2405
End: 2508
Width: 104
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
A que está totalmente registrada/ legalizada – dentro da lei 762
56.3%
E uma empresa com muitos funcionários 15
1.1%
E uma empresa grande 10
0.7%
Empresa que dá conforto para seus trabalhadores/assina carteira/cumpre as obrigações com os funcionários 4
0.3%
Empresa que tem cadastro na prefeitura/Alvará 14
1%
Ns/ Nr 309
22.8%
Que atende às necessidades dos clientes/respeita os consumidores 18
1.3%
Que emite nota fiscal 8
0.6%
Que possui CNPJ 47
3.5%
Que possui documentos 55
4.1%
É aquela que paga os impostos em dia 64
4.7%
É aquela que tem contador 1
0.1%
É uma empresa lucrativa/ que vende muito 22
1.6%
É uma empresa sólida bem estruturada 24
1.8%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.