The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / LKA_2009_IEBTW_V01_M / variable [F5]
impact_evaluation

Impact Evaluation Surveys of Business Training for Women 2009-2011

Sri Lanka, 2009 - 2011
Get Microdata
Reference ID
LKA_2009_IEBTW_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/dxpf-xt12
Producer(s)
David McKenzie, Suresh de Mel, Christopher Woodruff
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 18, 2013
Last modified
Sep 26, 2013
Page views
535086
Downloads
41800
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • extrainfoonpotentialfirms
  • female_firms_srilanka1
  • Potential_training_takeup
  • potentialfixeddata
  • R1_current
  • R1_potential
  • R2_current
  • R2_potential
  • R3_current
  • R3_potential
  • R4_current
  • R4_multi
  • R4_potential
  • R5_current
  • R5_multi
  • R5_potential
  • wealthindexpotential
  • gender_treatment

(q8_3_1n)

Data file: R1_current

Overview

Valid: 628
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 959
End: 984
Width: 26
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
Ahela Tree 1
0.2%
Alligator Para Drinks 1
0.2%
Aluwa 1
0.2%
Anthuriyam 2
0.3%
Baby Cloth 2
0.3%
Baby Clothes 1
0.2%
Baby Kit 5
0.8%
Baby Trouser 1
0.2%
Bada Irigu 4
0.6%
Bag 2
0.3%
Bag Cover-Large 1
0.2%
Bag-Large 1
0.2%
Bam 1
0.2%
Banana 8
1.3%
Bank Envelop 1
0.2%
Batik serum 1
0.2%
Batiks sari 1
0.2%
Beauty Cultre 1
0.2%
Beauty Culture 3
0.5%
Beauty Cultures 1
0.2%
Bed Sheet 5
0.8%
Beranikan 1
0.2%
Bettle 3
0.5%
Bidi 1
0.2%
Birthday cake 1
0.2%
Biscit 1
0.2%
Bite 1
0.2%
Blaus 1
0.2%
Blause 3
0.5%
Blaws 1
0.2%
Blockgall 1
0.2%
Blouse 5
0.8%
Book 2
0.3%
Bottom 1
0.2%
Boys Uniform 1
0.2%
Brak Frits 1
0.2%
Bread 6
1%
Breakfast Plate 1
0.2%
Bresire 1
0.2%
Bricks 1
0.2%
Bricks(Large) 1
0.2%
Bride Dressing 1
0.2%
Brigh Dressing 2
0.3%
Brigh dressing 1
0.2%
Bright Decoretion 1
0.2%
Bright Dressing 5
0.8%
Brighten decoration 1
0.2%
Brihgt Dressing 1
0.2%
Bringjol 1
0.2%
Broom 2
0.3%
Brum 1
0.2%
Bunddle of Strick 1
0.2%
C .Quens Allima 1
0.2%
C Quens Allima 1
0.2%
C Quinces300 1
0.2%
CD 1
0.2%
Cake 1
0.2%
Candle Flower 1
0.2%
Car 1
0.2%
Carrot 1
0.2%
Cashn 1
0.2%
Cheli Powder 1
0.2%
Chen 1
0.2%
Chewe bittle 1
0.2%
Child Cloth 1
0.2%
Childran 1
0.2%
Childran Cloths 1
0.2%
Chili Powder 3
0.5%
Chirdran Cloths 1
0.2%
Chirldran Cloths 1
0.2%
Chirs 1
0.2%
Clli Packet 1
0.2%
Cloth 1
0.2%
Cloths 2
0.3%
Coconut 2
0.3%
Corege 1
0.2%
Couler 1
0.2%
Cover Bag 1
0.2%
Craf 1
0.2%
Cut Peces 1
0.2%
Dhabala 1
0.2%
Door Mat 6
1%
Door Mat(Large) 1
0.2%
Door Pootes 1
0.2%
Door mat 10
1.6%
Doormat 2
0.3%
Doormat 1 1
0.2%
Drams (Dolki) 1
0.2%
Drams (Getaberaya) 1
0.2%
Drugs (Kasaya) 1
0.2%
Dry Fish 1
0.2%
Dry Fish1 1
0.2%
Egg 4
0.6%
Egges 2
0.3%
Eggs 7
1.1%
Embroyder Piese 1
0.2%
Enivelope 2
0.3%
Envelop 1
0.2%
Envelop (Small) 1
0.2%
Envelope 3
0.5%
Exersice Book 1
0.2%
Facial 1
0.2%
Fashal 1
0.2%
Fire Wood 1
0.2%
Fire- Wood 1
0.2%
Fish 2
0.3%
Flock 7
1.1%
Flour 1
0.2%
Flour(Rice) 1
0.2%
Flower 2
0.3%
Flower 1 1
0.2%
Flower Plant 1
0.2%
Flower Pot 3
0.5%
Flower Pots(1) 1
0.2%
Flower Pots1 1
0.2%
Flower Tree 1
0.2%
Flowers 3
0.5%
Flowers Plant 1
0.2%
Foot Wear Parts 1
0.2%
Frock 12
1.9%
Frock (Large) 1
0.2%
Frock(Small) 2
0.3%
Fruirt(Kamaranga) 1
0.2%
Fruit Drink 1
0.2%
Glass Mat 5
0.8%
Got 1
0.2%
Gran 1
0.2%
Green Vegetable 1
0.2%
Green leawes 1
0.2%
Hadunkuru 1
0.2%
Hadunkuru (Small Box) 1
0.2%
Hair Cut 2
0.3%
Hair Cut(Child) 1
0.2%
Hair Cutting 1
0.2%
Hair Style 2
0.3%
Histing Hopper 2
0.3%
Holder 3
0.5%
Holder Repair 2
0.3%
Hoper 1
0.2%
Hopers 1
0.2%
Hopper 2
0.3%
Hoppers 1
0.2%
Houskirt 1
0.2%
Ice Packet 1
0.2%
Incences Stick 1
0.2%
Incense Box 1
0.2%
Incense Stick 6
1%
Insence Stics 1
0.2%
Insence stick 1
0.2%
Iron 1
0.2%
Jacket 2
0.3%
Kashu 1
0.2%
Kata 1
0.2%
Katlat 2
0.3%
Keda 1
0.2%
Kedi Plate 1
0.2%
King Coconut 5
0.8%
King Cocount 2
0.3%
King cocount 2
0.3%
Kohila 1
0.2%
Kushan 1
0.2%
Ladese Fingher 1
0.2%
Ladias Cloths 1
0.2%
Ladies Cloth 1
0.2%
Lamp 1
0.2%
Lawari 1
0.2%
Long Bean 1
0.2%
Lotus Flowera 1
0.2%
Lunch Packet 11
1.8%
Lunch Packet (Eggs) 1
0.2%
Lunch Packet(Vegetable) 1
0.2%
Lunch Pakat 1
0.2%
Lunch Pakat(Chickhan) 1
0.2%
Lunch Paket 3
0.5%
Make Cover Bag 1
0.2%
Make Flowers 2
0.3%
Makeup 2
0.3%
Mango 1
0.2%
Mash Muoth Gard 1
0.2%
Medium Flower Pot 1
0.2%
Milk 10
1.6%
Milk Paket 1
0.2%
Milk Powder 1
0.2%
Milk Toffee 1
0.2%
Murukku 1
0.2%
Mushroom 8
1.3%
Musket 1
0.2%
Musquto Nets 1
0.2%
Net-Large 2
0.3%
Night dress 1
0.2%
Oil Cack 3
0.5%
Oil Cake 2
0.3%
Oil Lamp Wick 4
0.6%
Oil Lamp wicks 2
0.3%
Oil lamp Wick 1
0.2%
Okit Flower 1
0.2%
Olive 1
0.2%
Pan Cack 1
0.2%
Papo 1
0.2%
Part of Cloth 1
0.2%
Patice 1
0.2%
Patis 2
0.3%
Peenut 2
0.3%
Perfum 1
0.2%
Pet Animal 1
0.2%
Phanthira Packet 1
0.2%
Phone Card 1
0.2%
Pillawcase 2
0.3%
Pillow Case 1
0.2%
Pine Apple 1
0.2%
Pipiyolees 1
0.2%
Pitza 1
0.2%
Plantion 1
0.2%
Polethin Badel 1
0.2%
Pot 2
0.3%
Pottery 1
0.2%
Protect one Children 1
0.2%
Pumking 1
0.2%
Rice 24
3.8%
Rise 4
0.6%
Robe (siuru) 1
0.2%
Role 1
0.2%
Roles 2
0.3%
Rols 2
0.3%
Rope 2
0.3%
Rose Bread 1
0.2%
Rose Plant 1
0.2%
Rotee 1
0.2%
Roti 1
0.2%
Salad 1
0.2%
Sari 2
0.3%
Sari Blouse 3
0.5%
Sari Blows 1
0.2%
Sari Jacket 4
0.6%
Sari Jakect 1
0.2%
Sari jacket 2
0.3%
Sari work 1
0.2%
Sbock 1
0.2%
School Hire (1 Student) 1
0.2%
School Kit 1
0.2%
School Unifoam 1
0.2%
School Unifoarm 1
0.2%
School Uniform 4
0.6%
SchoolBag 1
0.2%
Sekert 1
0.2%
Sequains 1
0.2%
Setinar 1
0.2%
Shirt 2
0.3%
Shop 1
0.2%
Short 6
1%
Short (Baby) 1
0.2%
Short Trouser 1
0.2%
Siggerat 1
0.2%
Sighrat 1
0.2%
Skert 7
1.1%
Skirt 11
1.8%
Small Frock 1
0.2%
Small size Cloth 1
0.2%
Soap 8
1.3%
Stacho 1
0.2%
Stachure 2
0.3%
String Hooers 1
0.2%
String Hoopers 2
0.3%
String Hopars 4
0.6%
String Hoper 3
0.5%
String Hopers 4
0.6%
String Hopper 6
1%
String Hoppers 11
1.8%
String Hoppers Curry 1
0.2%
String Hopres 2
0.3%
String hoper 3
0.5%
String hoppers 1
0.2%
Student 1
0.2%
Sugar 1
0.2%
Suger 6
1%
Sun Cream 1
0.2%
Sunflower 1
0.2%
Sweet 6
1%
Sweet Food (Murukku) 1
0.2%
Sweet Kaum 1
0.2%
Sweet Potatos 1
0.2%
Sweet(Kaum) 1
0.2%
Sweet1 1
0.2%
Sweets 3
0.5%
Sweets (Thalaguli) 1
0.2%
T Shirt 1
0.2%
T-Shairt 2
0.3%
T-Shart 3
0.5%
T-Shirt 1
0.2%
T-shirt 1
0.2%
Tabaco Leble 1
0.2%
Table Mat 1
0.2%
Tadibayar 1
0.2%
Tamil Dictionary 1
0.2%
Tawales 1
0.2%
Tea 7
1.1%
Tea Packet 1
0.2%
Those 1
0.2%
Tickets 1
0.2%
Tidy Bair 1
0.2%
Tobaco 1
0.2%
Tobaco (Bidi) 1
0.2%
Tobaco Beed 2
0.3%
Tobaco Bidee 1
0.2%
Tobaco Bidi Ethima 1
0.2%
Tobaco Productr 7
1.1%
Tobaco Products 7
1.1%
Tobaco(Bidi) 6
1%
Touser 1
0.2%
Trouser 2
0.3%
Uniform (Nurse) 1
0.2%
Uniform Kit 1
0.2%
Wada 1
0.2%
Wadee 2
0.3%
Wall Decoration 1
0.2%
Wandu 1
0.2%
Wandu Appa 1
0.2%
Wedding Couple Decoration 1
0.2%
Wedding Sari blouse 1
0.2%
chilli Powder 1
0.2%
frock Dissing 1
0.2%
lunch packet 2
0.3%
oil Cake 1
0.2%
pillow Case 1
0.2%
those 1
0.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.