The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Register
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / LKA_2009_IEBTW_V01_M / variable [F6]
impact_evaluation

Impact Evaluation Surveys of Business Training for Women 2009-2011

Sri Lanka, 2009 - 2011
Get Microdata
Reference ID
LKA_2009_IEBTW_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/dxpf-xt12
Producer(s)
David McKenzie, Suresh de Mel, Christopher Woodruff
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 18, 2013
Last modified
Sep 26, 2013
Page views
541875
Downloads
41944
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • extrainfoonpotentialfirms
  • female_firms_srilanka1
  • Potential_training_takeup
  • potentialfixeddata
  • R1_current
  • R1_potential
  • R2_current
  • R2_potential
  • R3_current
  • R3_potential
  • R4_current
  • R4_multi
  • R4_potential
  • R5_current
  • R5_multi
  • R5_potential
  • wealthindexpotential
  • gender_treatment

(q8_3_3n)

Data file: R1_potential

Overview

Valid: 223
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 711
End: 731
Width: 21
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
Aluwa 2
0.9%
Baby Cloth 4
1.8%
Baby Cloths 6
2.7%
Baby Kit 2
0.9%
Baby Suit 1
0.4%
Baby Suite 1
0.4%
Baby Sute 1
0.4%
Baby T -Shirt 1
0.4%
Baby Trouser 1
0.4%
Baby suirt 1
0.4%
Beanch 1
0.4%
Biscurte 1
0.4%
Bite Packet 1
0.4%
Bits 1
0.4%
Blause 2
0.9%
Blouse 10
4.5%
Boganila 1
0.4%
Boganvila 1
0.4%
Book2 1
0.4%
Books 1
0.4%
Brade 1
0.4%
Brenjol 1
0.4%
Bresiar 1
0.4%
Butter Fruit 1
0.4%
Cake 1
0.4%
Call 1
0.4%
Carry Powder 1
0.4%
Carry Powder2 1
0.4%
Catlet 1
0.4%
Childran Cloths 1
0.4%
Chilli 1
0.4%
Cicer 1
0.4%
Cloths 1
0.4%
Coconut 4
1.8%
Codiyal Drink 1
0.4%
Coocnut 1
0.4%
Curry Powder 3
1.3%
Dahal 1
0.4%
Dhal 2
0.9%
Dharl 2
0.9%
Diner 2
0.9%
Dinner Packet 1
0.4%
Door Mat 2
0.9%
Door Mats 1
0.4%
Dry Fish3 1
0.4%
Eggs 2
0.9%
Fasal 1
0.4%
Feshal 1
0.4%
Fiour 1
0.4%
Flock 4
1.8%
Flocks 2
0.9%
Flour 3
1.3%
Flower Vass 2
0.9%
Frock 4
1.8%
Hair Clip 1
0.4%
Halapa 1
0.4%
Hand Maka Lese3 1
0.4%
Hanker cheep 1
0.4%
Hena 1
0.4%
Ice Packet 1
0.4%
Ice Packet (Chocolet) 1
0.4%
Jacket 1
0.4%
Kafla 1
0.4%
Kankun 1
0.4%
Kapuru 1
0.4%
King Coconut 1
0.4%
Kompost 1
0.4%
Kushan Cover 3
1.3%
Laweriya 1
0.4%
Long Beans 1
0.4%
Murukku 1
0.4%
Night Dress 4
1.8%
Normal Plant 1
0.4%
Okid 3
1.3%
Okid Plant 1
0.4%
Orange 1
0.4%
Pancake 1
0.4%
Pillawcase 5
2.2%
Pillow Case 1
0.4%
Pillow case 4
1.8%
Pilo Case 2
0.9%
Pinut 1
0.4%
Pittu 1
0.4%
Planta 1
0.4%
Plate 1
0.4%
Poster 1
0.4%
Pot 1
0.4%
Re Load 1
0.4%
Rent 2
0.9%
Rice 3
1.3%
Rice with Chicken 1
0.4%
Rice with Meat 1
0.4%
Rolls 2
0.9%
Rose 1
0.4%
Rotee 1
0.4%
Sambrani 1
0.4%
Sari 1
0.4%
Sari Jacket 2
0.9%
Sarom 1
0.4%
Saron 2
0.9%
School Kit 2
0.9%
School Uniform 7
3.1%
Setachu 1
0.4%
Short -eat 1
0.4%
Short Eat 1
0.4%
Shorty 2
0.9%
Sigherat 1
0.4%
Skairt 2
0.9%
Skert 1
0.4%
Skert Planting 1
0.4%
Skirt 5
2.2%
Small Cloth 1
0.4%
Small Envelop 1
0.4%
Small- Skirt 1
0.4%
Soap 1
0.4%
Sotis 1
0.4%
Sri Jacket 1
0.4%
Steing Hopper 1
0.4%
String Hoper Wangedi 1
0.4%
String Hopers 2
0.9%
Suger 4
1.8%
Sweet(Gajur) 1
0.4%
T-Shirt 1
0.4%
T-shirt 2
0.9%
Tea 1
0.4%
Thala Packet3 1
0.4%
Thuosher 1
0.4%
Trausir 1
0.4%
Trouser 1
0.4%
Uderskirt 1
0.4%
Under Skairt 2
0.9%
Under Skert 2
0.9%
Vagitabale 1
0.4%
Vagitable 1
0.4%
Wada 1
0.4%
Wade 2
0.9%
baby Cloth 1
0.4%
bit 1
0.4%
blouse 1
0.4%
pillow case 1
0.4%
pilo case 1
0.4%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.