The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / PER_2009-2011_WSP-IE_V01_M_V01_A_PUF / variable [F8]
impact_evaluation

WSP Global Scaling up Handwashing Behavior Impact Evaluation, Baseline and Endline Surveys 2009-2011

Peru, 2008 - 2011
Get Microdata
Reference ID
PER_2009-2011_WSP-IE_v01_M_v01_A_PUF
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/j3hq-9z73
Producer(s)
Water and Sanitation Program
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 27, 2013
Last modified
Apr 11, 2018
Page views
524577
Downloads
25292
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • cgiver_BL
  • child_BL
  • hhold_BL
  • person_BL
  • cgiver_EL
  • child_EL
  • Community_EL
  • hhold_EL
  • person_EL
  • SO_EL

Place where they wash hands before-after cooking, feeding (G12B_08)

Data file: hhold_EL

Overview

Valid: 3480
Invalid: 67
Minimum: -98
Maximum: 6
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 439
End: 441
Width: 3
Range: -98 - 6
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-98 Refuse to show 43
1.2%
1 Inside toilet facility 146
4.2%
2 Inside kitchen, cooking place 1122
32.2%
3 In yard (e.g. wash basin) (within 1 meter of the toilet facility) 549
15.8%
4 In yard (e.g. wash basin) (>1 meter but <=3 meter from the toilet facility) 882
25.3%
5 In yard (e.g. wash basin) (>3 meter from the toilet facility) 667
19.2%
6 No specific place 71
2%
Sysmiss 67
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.