The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ETH_2001_PSS_V01_M / variable [F1]
central

People's Security Survey 2001

Ethiopia, 2001
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ETH_2001_PSS_v01_M
Producer(s)
International Labour Organisation (ILO), Forum for Social Studies (FSS), Miz-Hasab Research Center (MRC)
Collection(s)
Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 26, 2013
Last modified
Sep 26, 2013
Page views
39698
Downloads
2522
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • PSS Ethiopia
    2001_310303

if yes what type? (v510)

Data file: PSS Ethiopia 2001_310303

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 561
End: 562
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category
1 work is respectable
2 teff
3 prostitution
4 daily labor
5 bar
6 joblessness
7 maiden
8 baker
9 alchol production
10 fire wood carrier
11 garbage cleaner
12 non-skill work
13 guard
14 tavern work
15 all illegal work
16 handcraft such as metal and potty work
17 picking wood
99 not applicable/miss
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.