The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2005_SASAS_V01_M / variable [F3]
datafirst

Social Attitudes Survey 2005

South Africa, 2005
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2005_SASAS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Human Sciences Research Council (HSRC)
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Aug 26, 2013
Last modified
May 07, 2014
Page views
60703
Downloads
8793
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • SASAS2005_comb_wgt
  • SASAS2005_q1
  • SASAS2005_q2

Q277 Type of main dwelling household occupies (q277)

Data file: SASAS2005_q2

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 316
End: 317
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 11
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category
1 Dwelling/House brick - separate stand/yard, on farm
2 Traditional dwelling/ Hut/ Structure - trad. materials
3 Flat or apartment in a block of flats
4 Town/cluster/semi-detached house
5 Unit in retirement village
6 Dwelling/House/Flat/room in backyard
7 Informal dwelling-Shack in backyard
8 Informal dwelling-Shack not in backyard/squatter settlement
9 Room/Flatlet
10 Caravan/Tent
11 Other
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.