The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2003-2011_SARB_V01_M / variable [F9]
datafirst

Reconciliation Barometer 2003-2011

South Africa, 2003 - 2011
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2003-2011_SARB_v01_M
Producer(s)
Institute for Justice and Reconciliation
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Aug 26, 2013
Last modified
May 01, 2014
Page views
127440
Downloads
15608
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • SARB Round 1 v1
  • SARB Round 2 v1
  • SARB Round 3 v1
  • SARB Round 4 v1
  • SARB Round 5 v1
  • SARB Round 6 v1
  • SARB Round 7 v1
  • SARB Round 8 v1
  • SARB Round 9 v1
  • SARB Round 10
    v1
  • SARB Round 11
    v1

Monthly individual income (income)

Data file: SARB Round 9 v1

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 21
Range: -9 - 32
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category
-9 -9. Don't know
-5 -5. Refused
-3 -3. Not applicable
-1 -1. Missing
0 0. No income
1 1. R1 - R199
2 2. R200 - R299
3 3. R300 - R399
4 4. R400 - R499
5 5. R500 - R599
6 6. R600 - R699
7 7. R700 - R799
8 8. R800 - R899
9 9. R900 - R999
10 10. R1 000 - R1 099
11 11. R1 100 - R1 199
12 12. R1 200 - R1 399
13 13. R1 400 - R1 599
14 14. R1 600 - R1 999
15 15. R2 000 - R2 499
16 16. R2 500 - R2 999
17 17. R3 000 - R3 999
18 18. R4 000 - R4 999
19 19. R5 000 - R5 999
20 20. R6 000 - R6 999
21 21. R7 000 - R7 999
22 22. R8 000 - R8 999
23 23. R9 000 - R9 999
24 24. R10 000 - R10 999
25 25. R11 000 - R11 999
26 26. R12 000 - R13 999
27 27. R14 000 - R15 999
28 28. R16 000 - R19 999
29 29. R20 000 - R24 999
30 30. R25 000 - R29 999
31 31. R30 000 - R39 999
32 32. R40 000 +
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.