The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2012_QLFS-Q4_V02_M / variable [F2]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2012, Fourth Quarter

South Africa, 2012
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2012_QLFS-Q4_v02_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Aug 26, 2013
Last modified
Apr 11, 2018
Page views
19842
Downloads
2966
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • QLFS_2012_04_rwt2013_F1

Population group (Q15POPULATION)

Data file: QLFS_2012_04_rwt2013_F1

Overview

Valid: 85112
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 23
End: 23
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 4
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What population group does..... belong to?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 African/Black 67959
79.8%
2 Coloured 9585
11.3%
3 Indian/Asian 1661
2%
4 White 5907
6.9%
5 OTHER, specify in the box at the bottom 0
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
The following information must be obtained for every person who has stayed in this household for at least four nights on average per week during the last four weeks. Do not forget babies. If there are more than 10 persons in the household, use a second questionnaire.

Description

Universe
Every person who had stayed in the households in selected dwelling units at least four nights a week in the four weeks prior to the interview.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.