The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2012_QLFS-Q4_V02_M / variable [F2]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2012, Fourth Quarter

South Africa, 2012
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2012_QLFS-Q4_v02_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Aug 26, 2013
Last modified
Apr 11, 2018
Page views
19790
Downloads
2966
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • QLFS_2012_04_rwt2013_F1

Study field (Q18FIELD)

Data file: QLFS_2012_04_rwt2013_F1

Overview

Valid: 85112
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 27
End: 28
Width: 2
Range: 0 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
If Diploma, Certificate or Degree (Code 13-28 in Q1.7):
Literal question
In which field is ......’s highest post-school qualification?
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 Not applicable 78965
92.8%
1 Agriculture or Renewable natural resources 75
0.1%
2 Architecture or environmental design 52
0.1%
3 Arts; Visual or Performing 79
0.1%
4 Business; commerce and management studies 767
0.9%
5 Communication 89
0.1%
6 Computer science 235
0.3%
7 Education; training or development 1167
1.4%
8 Engineering or engineering technology 410
0.5%
9 Health care or health sciences 599
0.7%
10 Home economics 23
0%
11 Industrial arts; traders or technology 49
0.1%
12 Languages; linguistic or literature 38
0%
13 Law 133
0.2%
14 Libraries or museums 15
0%
15 Life sciences or physical sciences 63
0.1%
16 Mathematical sciences 26
0%
17 Military sciences 23
0%
18 Philosophy; religion or theology 46
0.1%
19 Physical education or leisure 24
0%
20 Psychology 53
0.1%
21 Public administration or social services 244
0.3%
22 Social sciences or social studies 78
0.1%
23 Other 317
0.4%
24 Management 144
0.2%
25 Marketing 123
0.1%
26 Information technology and computer science 134
0.2%
27 Finance; economics and accounting 134
0.2%
28 Office administration 192
0.2%
29 Electrical infrastructure construction 114
0.1%
30 Civil engineering and building construction 86
0.1%
31 Engineering 195
0.2%
32 Primary agriculture 4
0%
33 Hospitality 38
0%
34 Tourism 38
0%
35 Safety in society 79
0.1%
36 Mechatronics 14
0%
37 Education and development 60
0.1%
38 Other 179
0.2%
99 8
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Description

Universe
Every person who has stayed in the households in selected dwelling units at least four nights a week in the four weeks prior to the interview.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.