The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2012_QLFS-Q4_V02_M / variable [F2]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2012, Fourth Quarter

South Africa, 2012
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2012_QLFS-Q4_v02_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Aug 26, 2013
Last modified
Apr 11, 2018
Page views
19811
Downloads
2966
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • QLFS_2012_04_rwt2013_F1

Have paid work to return to (Q25APDWRK)

Data file: QLFS_2012_04_rwt2013_F1

Overview

Valid: 85112
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 35
End: 35
Width: 1
Range: 0 - 2
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
In the last week (Monday to Sunday), even though you did not do any work for pay, profit or did not help without pay in a household business, .........

(a) Did you have a paid job that you would definitely return to? Examples: a regular job, contract, casual or piece work for pay, work in exchange for food or housing, paid domestic work.
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 Not applicable 46685
54.9%
1 Yes 380
0.4%
2 No 38047
44.7%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Question post text
If yes, go to Q 2.7, otherwise continue

Description

Universe
All members of the households in selected dwelling units aged 15 years and older who were not involved in economic activities in the last seven days prior to the interview and who had a paid job that they would definitely return to.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.