The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2012_QLFS-Q4_V02_M / variable [F2]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2012, Fourth Quarter

South Africa, 2012
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2012_QLFS-Q4_v02_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Aug 26, 2013
Last modified
Apr 11, 2018
Page views
19850
Downloads
2977
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • QLFS_2012_04_rwt2013_F1

Previous industry (Q316PREVINDUSTRY)

Data file: QLFS_2012_04_rwt2013_F1

Overview

Valid: 85112
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 70
End: 72
Width: 3
Range: 0 - 999
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What was the name of the establishment / institution / business / organisation that you worked for (the one that paid your salary?

For government or large organisations, give the name of the establishment and branch or division: e.g. Education Dept - Rapele Primary School; Harmony Gold Mining - Maintenance Div.
For individuals who worked from home and their businesses don’t have names write “Own house”
For individuals who worked in private household write “Private household”
For individuals who worked for businesses without names write “No Name”
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 Not applicable 78850
92.6%
10 PRIVATE HOUSEHOLDS WITH EMPLOYED PERSONS 898
1.1%
30 MANUFACTURE OF FOOD PRODUCTS, BEVERAGES AND TOBACCO PRODUCTS 1
0%
111 Growing of crops,marketing gardening,horti-culture 324
0.4%
112 Farming of animals 69
0.1%
113 Growing of crops combined with farming of animals(mixed farming) 41
0%
114 Agricultural and animal husbandry services, except veterinary activities 3
0%
115 Game hunting, trapping and game propagation, including related services 1
0%
121 Forestry and related services 16
0%
122 Logging and related services 4
0%
131 Ocean and coastal fishing 3
0%
132 Fish hatcheries and fish farms 2
0%
210 Mining of coal and lignite 15
0%
230 Mining of gold and uranium ore 35
0%
240 1
0%
241 Mining of iron ore 0
0%
242 Mining of non-ferrous metal ores 44
0.1%
251 Stone quarrying, clay and sandpits 1
0%
252 Mining of diamonds (including alluvial diamonds) 14
0%
253 Mining and quarrying N.E.C. 7
0%
301 Production, processing and preservation of meat, fish, fruit, vegetables, oils and fats 57
0.1%
302 Manufacture of dairy products 13
0%
303 Manufacture of grain mill products, starches and starch products and prepared animal feeds 7
0%
304 Manufacture of other food products 65
0.1%
305 Manufacture of beverages 27
0%
306 Manufacture of tobacco products 1
0%
311 Spinning, weaving and finishing of textiles 5
0%
312 Manufacture of other textiles 20
0%
313 Manufacture of knitted and crocheted fabrics and articles 5
0%
314 Manufacture of wearing apparel, except fur apparel 93
0.1%
316 Tanning and dressing of leather; manufacture of luggage, handbag, 4
0%
317 Manufacture of footwear 18
0%
321 Sawmilling and planing of wood 11
0%
322 Manufacture of products of wood, cork, straw and plaiting material 24
0%
323 Manufacture of paper and paper products 23
0%
324 Publishing 9
0%
325 Printing and service activities related to printing 15
0%
331 Manufacture of coke oven products 1
0%
332 Petroleum refineries / synthesisers 14
0%
333 1
0%
334 Manufacture of basic chemicals 5
0%
335 Manufacture of other chemical products 25
0%
337 Manufacture of rubber products 3
0%
338 Manufacture of plastic products 26
0%
341 Manufacture of glass and glass products 5
0%
342 Manufacture of non-metallic mineral products N.E.C. 35
0%
351 Manufacture of basic iron and steel 37
0%
352 Manufacture of basic precious and non-ferrous metals 3
0%
353 Casting of metals 2
0%
354 Manufacture of structural metal products, tanks, reservoirs and steam generators 36
0%
355 Manufacture of other fabricated metal products; metalwork service activities 30
0%
356 Manufacture of general purpose machinery 5
0%
357 Manufacture of special purpose machinery 11
0%
358 Manufacture of household appliances N.E.C. 9
0%
359 Manufacture of office, accounting and computing machinery 3
0%
361 Manufacture of electric motors, generators and transformers 0
0%
362 Manufacture of electricity distribution and control apparatus 0
0%
363 Manufacture of insulated wire and cable 3
0%
364 Manufacture of accumulators, primary cells and primary batteries 3
0%
365 Manufacture of electric lamps and lighting equipment 0
0%
366 1
0%
371 1
0%
372 Manufacture of television and radio transmitters and apparatus for line telephony and line telegraphy 2
0%
373 2
0%
374 Manufacture of medical appliances and instruments and appliances for measuring, checking, testing, navigating and for other purposes except optical instruments 2
0%
375 Manufacture of optical instruments and photographic equipment 0
0%
381 Manufacture of motor vehicles 6
0%
382 Manufacture of bodies (coachwork) for motor vehicles; 2
0%
383 Manufacture of parts and accessories for motor vehicles and their engines 8
0%
384 Building and repairing of ships and boats 2
0%
385 Manufacture of railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock 0
0%
386 Manufacture of aircraft and spacecraft 1
0%
391 Manufacture of furniture 15
0%
392 Manufacturing N.E.C... 7
0%
395 Recycling N.E.C. 8
0%
411 Production, collection and distribution of electricity 23
0%
412 Manufacture of gas; distribution of gaseous fuels through mains 0
0%
420 COLLECTION, PURIFICATION AND DISTRIBUTION OF WATER 14
0%
501 Site preparation 2
0%
502 Building of complete constructions or parts thereof; civil engineering 692
0.8%
503 Building installation 72
0.1%
504 Building completion 80
0.1%
611 Wholesale trade on a fee or contract basis 10
0%
612 Wholesale trade in agricultural raw materials, livestock, food, beverages and tobacco 21
0%
613 Wholesale trade in house-hold goods 3
0%
614 Wholesale trade in non-agricultural intermediate products, waste and scrap 23
0%
615 Wholesale trade in machinery, equipment and supplies 4
0%
621 Non-specialised retail trade in stores 274
0.3%
622 Retail trade in food, beverages and tobacco in specialised stores 89
0.1%
623 Other retail trade in new goods in specialised stores 303
0.4%
624 Retail trade in second-hand goods in stores 1
0%
625 Retail trade not in stores 228
0.3%
626 Repair of personal and household goods 9
0%
631 Sale of motor vehicles 15
0%
632 Maintenance and re-pair of motor vehicles 57
0.1%
633 Sale of motor vehicle parts and accessories 14
0%
634 Sale, maintenance and repair of motor cycles and related parts and accessories 0
0%
635 Retail sale of automotive fuel 48
0.1%
641 Hotels, camping sites and other provision of short stay accommodation 74
0.1%
642 Restaurants, bars and canteens 210
0.2%
643 Shebeen 17
0%
711 Railway transport 21
0%
712 Other land transport 161
0.2%
721 Sea and coastal water transport 1
0%
730 AIR TRANSPORT 4
0%
741 Supporting and auxiliary transport activities; activities of travel agencies 16
0%
751 Postal and related courier activities 19
0%
752 Telecommunication 33
0%
811 Monetary intermediation 36
0%
818 Cash loans 7
0%
819 Other financial intermediation N.E.C. 17
0%
821 Insurance and pension funding, except compulsory social security 33
0%
831 Activities auxiliary to financial intermediation, except insurance and pension funding 3
0%
832 Activities auxiliary to insurance and pension funding 0
0%
841 Real estate activities with own or leased property 7
0%
842 2
0%
851 Renting of transport equipment 10
0%
852 Renting of other machinery and equipment 4
0%
853 Renting of personal and household goods N.E.C. 4
0%
861 Hardware consultancy 0
0%
862 Software consultancy and supply 5
0%
863 Data processing 0
0%
865 Maintenance and repair of office, accounting and computing machinery 5
0%
869 Other computer related activities 0
0%
871 Research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering 2
0%
881 Legal, accounting, bookkeeping and auditing activities; tax consultancy; market research and public pinion research; business and management consultancy 29
0%
882 Architectural, engineering and other technical activities 28
0%
883 Advertising 26
0%
889 Business activities N.E.C. 440
0.5%
911 Central government activities 137
0.2%
913 Local authority activities 96
0.1%
914 Provincial administrations 2
0%
915 S A Defense force 15
0%
916 S A Police service 14
0%
917 Correctional service 7
0%
920 EDUCATION 209
0.2%
931 Human health activities 108
0.1%
932 Veterinary activities 2
0%
933 Social work activities 94
0.1%
940 OTHER COMMUNITY, SOCIAL AND PERSONAL SERVICE ACTIVITIES 36
0%
951 Activities of business, employers and professional organisations 3
0%
952 Activities of trade unions 3
0%
959 Activities of other member-ship organizations 11
0%
961 Motion picture, radio, television and other entertainment activities 18
0%
962 News agency activities 3
0%
963 Library, archives, museums and other cultural activities 9
0%
964 Sporting and other recreational activities 15
0%
990 OTHER SERVICE ACTIVITIES 90
0.1%
999 UNSPECIFIED 4
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Description

Definition
Industry refers to the activities of the business/establishment/factory i.e. the goods and services produced by the business/establishment/factory.
Universe
All household members aged 15 years and older, who had been employed previously, but were currently unemployed or economically inactive.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.