The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2012_QLFS-Q4_V02_M / variable [F2]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2012, Fourth Quarter

South Africa, 2012
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2012_QLFS-Q4_v02_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Aug 26, 2013
Last modified
Apr 11, 2018
Page views
19830
Downloads
2966
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • QLFS_2012_04_rwt2013_F1

Industry (Q43INDUSTRY)

Data file: QLFS_2012_04_rwt2013_F1

Overview

Valid: 85112
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 89
End: 91
Width: 3
Range: 0 - 999
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What is the name of the establishment / institution / business / organisation that you work for (the one that pays your salary)?
For government or large organisations, give the name of the establishment and branch or division: e.g. Education Dept - Rapele Primary School; Harmony Gold Mining - Maintenance Div.
For individuals who worked from home and their businesses don’t have names write “Own house”
For individuals who worked in private household write “Private household”
For individuals who worked for businesses without names write “No Name”
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 Not applicable 63884
75.1%
10 PRIVATE HOUSEHOLDS WITH EMPLOYED PERSONS 1942
2.3%
30 REPRESENTATIVES OF FOREIGN GOVERNMENTS 3
0%
111 Growing of crops 668
0.8%
112 Farming of animals 276
0.3%
113 Growing of crops combined with farming of animals(mixed farming) 129
0.2%
114 Agricultural and animal husbandry services, except veterinary activities 11
0%
115 Game hunting, trapping and game propagation, including related services 2
0%
116 2
0%
121 Forestry and related services 62
0.1%
122 Logging and related services 9
0%
131 Ocean and coastal fishing 10
0%
132 Fish hatcheries and fish farms 10
0%
210 mining of coal and lignite 106
0.1%
221 1
0%
230 Mining of gold and uranium ore 165
0.2%
241 Mining of iron ore 20
0%
242 Mining of non-ferrous metal ores 237
0.3%
251 Stone quarrying, clay and sandpits 11
0%
252 Mining of diamonds (including alluvial diamonds) 44
0.1%
253 Mining and quarrying N.E.C. 36
0%
301 Production, processing and preservation of meat, fish, fruit, vegetables, oils and fats 148
0.2%
302 Manufacture of dairy products 57
0.1%
303 Manufacture of grain mill products, starches and starch products and prepared animal feeds 41
0%
304 Manufacture of other food products 183
0.2%
305 Manufacture of beverages 111
0.1%
306 MANUFACTURE OF TOBACCO PRODUCTS 3
0%
311 Spinning, weaving and finishing of textiles 14
0%
312 Manufacture of other textiles 76
0.1%
313 Manufacture of knitted and crocheted fabrics and articles 12
0%
314 Manufacture of wearing apparel, except fur apparel 258
0.3%
316 Tanning and dressing of leather; manufacture of luggage, handbag, 21
0%
317 Manufacture of footwear 22
0%
321 Sawmilling and planing of wood 17
0%
322 Manufacture of products of wood, cork, straw and plaiting material 66
0.1%
323 Manufacture of paper and paper products 57
0.1%
324 Publishing 26
0%
325 Printing and service activities related to printing 84
0.1%
331 Manufacture of coke oven products 7
0%
332 Petroleum refineries / synthesisers 59
0.1%
333 PROCESSING OF NUCLEAR FUEL 1
0%
334 Manufacture of basic chemicals 25
0%
335 Manufacture of other chemical products 105
0.1%
336 MANUFACTURE OF MAN-MADE FIBRES 0
0%
337 Manufacture of rubber products 24
0%
338 Manufacture of plastic products 65
0.1%
341 Manufacture of glass and glass products 18
0%
342 Manufacture of non-metallic mineral products N.E.C. 120
0.1%
351 Manufacture of basic iron and steel 137
0.2%
352 Manufacture of basic precious and non-ferrous metals 26
0%
353 Casting of metals 11
0%
354 Manufacture of structural metal products, tanks, reservoirs and steam generators 147
0.2%
355 Manufacture of other fabricated metal products; metalwork service activities 97
0.1%
356 Manufacture of general purpose machinery 39
0%
357 Manufacture of special purpose machinery 61
0.1%
358 Manufacture of household appliances N.E.C. 36
0%
359 Manufacture of office, accounting and computing machinery 10
0%
361 Manufacture of electric motors, generators and transformers 10
0%
362 Manufacture of electricity distribution and control apparatus 2
0%
363 Manufacture of insulated wire and cable 6
0%
364 Manufacture of accumulators, primary cells and primary batteries 3
0%
365 Manufacture of electric lamps and lighting equipment 4
0%
366 Manufacture of other electrical equipment N.E.C. 11
0%
371 Manufacture of electronic valves and tubes and other electronic components 0
0%
372 Manufacture of television and radio transmitters and apparatus for line telephony and line telegraphy 1
0%
373 Manufacture of television and radio receivers, sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus and associated goods 1
0%
374 Manufacture of medical appliances and instruments and appliances for measuring, checking, testing, navigating and for other purposes except optical instruments 25
0%
375 Manufacture of optical instruments and photographic equipment 4
0%
381 Manufacture of motor vehicles 44
0.1%
382 Manufacture of bodies (coachwork) for motor vehicles; 13
0%
383 Manufacture of parts and accessories for motor vehicles and their engines 64
0.1%
384 Building and repairing of ships and boats 6
0%
385 Manufacture of railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock 8
0%
386 Manufacture of aircraft and spacecraft 2
0%
387 MANUFACTURE OF TRANSPORT EQUIPMENT N.E.C. 0
0%
391 Manufacture of furniture 63
0.1%
392 Manufacturing N.E.C... 34
0%
395 Recycling N.E.C. 54
0.1%
411 Production, collection and distribution of electricity 85
0.1%
412 Manufacture of gas; distribution of gaseous fuels through mains 4
0%
420 COLLECTION, PURIFICATION AND DISTRIBUTION OF WATER 61
0.1%
501 Site preparation 5
0%
502 Building of complete constructions or parts thereof; civil engineering 1133
1.3%
503 Building installation 280
0.3%
504 Building completion 180
0.2%
611 Wholesale trade on a fee or contract basis 33
0%
612 Wholesale trade in agricultural raw materials, livestock, food, beverages and tobacco 67
0.1%
613 Wholesale trade in house-hold goods 9
0%
614 Wholesale trade in non-agricultural intermediate products, waste and scrap 71
0.1%
615 Wholesale trade in machinery, equipment and supplies 21
0%
619 2
0%
621 Non-specialised retail trade in stores 705
0.8%
622 Retail trade in food, beverages and tobacco in specialised stores 218
0.3%
623 Other retail trade in new goods in specialised stores 829
1%
624 Retail trade in second-hand goods in stores 5
0%
625 Retail trade not in stores 1075
1.3%
626 Repair of personal and household goods 78
0.1%
631 Sale of motor vehicles 107
0.1%
632 Maintenance and re-pair of motor vehicles 315
0.4%
633 Sale of motor vehicle parts and accessories 75
0.1%
634 Sale, maintenance and repair of motor cycles and related parts and accessories 1
0%
635 Retail sale of automotive fuel 178
0.2%
641 Hotels, camping sites and other provision of short stay accommodation 210
0.2%
642 Restaurants, bars and canteens 451
0.5%
643 Shebeen 76
0.1%
711 Railway transport 114
0.1%
712 Other land transport 684
0.8%
721 Sea and coastal water transport 8
0%
730 AIR TRANSPORT 39
0%
741 Supporting and auxiliary transport activities; activities of travel agencies 95
0.1%
751 Postal and related courier activities 105
0.1%
752 Telecommunication 113
0.1%
811 Monetary intermediation 187
0.2%
818 Cash loans 38
0%
819 Other financial intermediation N.E.C. 67
0.1%
821 Insurance and pension funding, except compulsory social security 157
0.2%
831 Activities auxiliary to financial intermediation, except insurance and pension funding 27
0%
841 Real estate activities with own or leased property 123
0.1%
842 Real estate activities on a fee or contract basis 6
0%
851 Renting of transport equipment 23
0%
852 Renting of other machinery and equipment 26
0%
853 Renting of personal and household goods N.E.C. 8
0%
861 HARDWARE CONSULTANCY 3
0%
862 Software consultancy and supply 86
0.1%
863 Data processing 4
0%
864 Data base activities 1
0%
865 Maintenance and repair of office, accounting and computing machinery 15
0%
869 Other computer related activities 11
0%
871 Research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering 18
0%
881 Legal, accounting, bookkeeping and auditing activities; tax consultancy; market research and public pinion research; business and management consultancy 230
0.3%
882 Architectural, engineering and other technical activities 177
0.2%
883 Advertising 70
0.1%
889 Business activities N.E.C. 1219
1.4%
911 Central government activities 269
0.3%
913 Local authority activities 476
0.6%
914 Provincial administrations 17
0%
915 S A Defense force 111
0.1%
916 S A Police service 367
0.4%
917 Correctional service 94
0.1%
920 EDUCATION 1548
1.8%
931 Human health activities 1028
1.2%
932 Veterinary activities 7
0%
933 Social work activities 350
0.4%
940 OTHER COMMUNITY, SOCIAL AND PERSONAL SERVICE ACTIVITIES 154
0.2%
951 Activities of business, employers and professional organisations 20
0%
952 Activities of trade unions 12
0%
959 Activities of other member-ship organizations 72
0.1%
961 Motion picture, radio, television and other entertainment activities 37
0%
962 News agency activities 21
0%
963 Library, archives, museums and other cultural activities 35
0%
964 Sporting and other recreational activities 106
0.1%
990 OTHER SERVICE ACTIVITIES 293
0.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Description

Definition
Industry refers to the activities of the business/establishment/factory i.e. the goods and services produced by the business/establishment/factory.
Universe
All members of the households in selected dwelling units aged 15 years and older, who were economically active in the seven days prior to the interview.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.