The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2012_QLFS-Q4_V02_M / variable [F2]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2012, Fourth Quarter

South Africa, 2012
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2012_QLFS-Q4_v02_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Aug 26, 2013
Last modified
Apr 11, 2018
Page views
19841
Downloads
2966
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • QLFS_2012_04_rwt2013_F1

Year commenced working (Q44YEARSTART)

Data file: QLFS_2012_04_rwt2013_F1

Overview

Valid: 85112
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 92
End: 95
Width: 4
Range: 1948 - 8888
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
When did you start working for this employer or started running this business? State year in four figures, e.g. 2001
Categories
Value Category Cases
1948 1
0%
1950 1
0%
1951 1951 0
0%
1952 1952 1
0%
1960 1960 0
0%
1961 1
0%
1962 1962 3
0%
1964 1964 0
0%
1965 1965 1
0%
1966 1966 4
0%
1967 1967 2
0%
1968 1968 6
0%
1969 1969 3
0%
1970 1970 13
0%
1971 1971 11
0%
1972 1972 18
0%
1973 1973 19
0%
1974 1974 16
0%
1975 1975 23
0%
1976 1976 30
0%
1977 1977 34
0%
1978 1978 48
0.1%
1979 1979 37
0%
1980 1980 109
0.1%
1981 1981 66
0.1%
1982 1982 128
0.2%
1983 1983 94
0.1%
1984 1984 88
0.1%
1985 1985 98
0.1%
1986 1986 120
0.1%
1987 1987 155
0.2%
1988 1988 121
0.1%
1989 1989 189
0.2%
1990 1990 263
0.3%
1991 1991 169
0.2%
1992 1992 268
0.3%
1993 1993 167
0.2%
1994 1994 214
0.3%
1995 1995 224
0.3%
1996 1996 304
0.4%
1997 1997 279
0.3%
1998 1998 317
0.4%
1999 1999 309
0.4%
2000 2000 614
0.7%
2001 2001 447
0.5%
2002 2002 557
0.7%
2003 2003 431
0.5%
2004 2004 575
0.7%
2005 2005 764
0.9%
2006 2006 904
1.1%
2007 2007 1232
1.4%
2008 2008 1287
1.5%
2009 2009 1658
1.9%
2010 2010 1920
2.3%
2011 2011 2678
3.1%
2012 2012 4202
4.9%
2013 2013 0
0%
8888 Not applicable 63889
75.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Description

Universe
All members of the households in selected dwelling units aged 15 years and older, who were economically active and were working for someone for pay in the seven days prior to the interview.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.