The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2012_QLFS-Q4_V02_M / variable [F2]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2012, Fourth Quarter

South Africa, 2012
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2012_QLFS-Q4_v02_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Aug 26, 2013
Last modified
Apr 11, 2018
Page views
19798
Downloads
2966
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • QLFS_2012_04_rwt2013_F1

Do farm work (Q59AFARMWRK)

Data file: QLFS_2012_04_rwt2013_F1

Overview

Valid: 85112
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 199
End: 199
Width: 1
Range: 0 - 2
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
In the last week (Monday to Sunday)....
(a1) Did you do any work on your own or the household’s plot, farm, food garden, cattle post or kraal or help in growing farm produce or in looking after animals for the
household’s own consumption? Examples: ploughing, harvesting, looking after livestock.
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 Not applicable 25892
30.4%
1 Yes 3770
4.4%
2 No 55450
65.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Ask for all persons aged 15 years and above

Description

Universe
All members of the households in selected dwelling units aged 15 years and older who in the last week did any work on their own or the household’s plot, farm, food garden, cattle post or kraal or helped in growing farm produce or in looking after animals for the household’s own consumption.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.