The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / FSM_2009_ES_V01_M_WB / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2009

Micronesia, 2009
Get Microdata
Reference ID
FSM_2009_ES_v01_M_WB
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/j20w-8492
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Interactive tools
Created on
Mar 24, 2011
Last modified
Sep 26, 2013
Page views
29466
Downloads
2680
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Micronesia
    2009-full data-

% of contract value av. firm pays in informal gifts to govt to secure contract? (j6)

Data file: Micronesia 2009-full data-

Overview

Valid: 12
Invalid: 56
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 471
End: 472
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 2
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
When establishments like this one do business with the government, what percent of the contract value would be typically paid in informal payments or gifts to secure the contract?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know 2
16.7%
-8 Refusal 0
0%
0 No payment 10
83.3%
Sysmiss 56
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
1) Percent of the contract value. The question is designed to get at the size of the unaudited or unreported payment that is made to a government officials that directly aided in granting a government contract, in part or in whole, or expanded the size of the contract to include the establishment's business.

Again, notice the wording (phrasing) of the question: it asks for the respondent to answer for the “typical” establishment, rather than the establishment being interviewed.

2) Sensitive question, no clarification can be offered
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.