The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / FSM_2009_ES_V01_M_WB / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2009

Micronesia, 2009
Get Microdata
Reference ID
FSM_2009_ES_v01_M_WB
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/j20w-8492
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Interactive tools
Created on
Mar 24, 2011
Last modified
Sep 26, 2013
Page views
29462
Downloads
2680
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Micronesia
    2009-full data-

most serious obstacle affecting the operation of this establishment (m1a)

Data file: Micronesia 2009-full data-

Overview

Valid: 68
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 518
End: 519
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 15
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
1) READ THE FOLLOWING TO THE RESPONDENT BEFORE PROCEEDING: The next set of questions is designed to get a general picture of your opinion about the business environment that affects your operations.
2) SHOW CARD
Literal question
Which of the following elements of the business environment, if any, currently represents the biggest obstacle faced by this establishment?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know 0
0%
-7 Does not apply 5
7.4%
1 Access to finance 5
7.4%
2 Access to land 3
4.4%
3 Business licensing and permits 3
4.4%
4 Corruption 1
1.5%
5 Courts 0
0%
6 Crime, theft and disorder 1
1.5%
7 Customs and trade regulations 0
0%
8 Electricity 10
14.7%
9 Inadequately educated workforce 16
23.5%
10 Labor regulations 3
4.4%
11 Political instability 0
0%
12 Practices of competitors in the informal sector 3
4.4%
13 Tax administration 4
5.9%
14 Tax rates 6
8.8%
15 Transport 8
11.8%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Self-explanatory
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.