The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / FSM_2009_ES_V01_M_WB / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2009

Micronesia, 2009
Get Microdata
Reference ID
FSM_2009_ES_v01_M_WB
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/j20w-8492
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Interactive tools
Created on
Mar 24, 2011
Last modified
Sep 26, 2013
Page views
29481
Downloads
2680
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Micronesia
    2009-full data-

main product\service (by the largest % of annual sales) in last fiscal year (d1a1x)

Data file: Micronesia 2009-full data-

Overview

Valid: 68
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 216
End: 265
Width: 50
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
READ THE FOLLOWING TO THE RESPONDENT BEFORE PROCEEDING: The next topic to be covered is how and where this establishment makes its sales.
Literal question
In fiscal year 2008, what was this establishment's main product, that is, the product that represented the largest proportion of annual sales (in LCU)?
Categories
Value Category Cases
Accommodations 1
1.5%
Aggregates 1
1.5%
Auto Repair 2
2.9%
Basic construction materiala 1
1.5%
Blocks, cement, lumbers 1
1.5%
Car repair services 1
1.5%
Commercial and residential construction 1
1.5%
Construction 1
1.5%
Donuts.Breads.Pastries, takeouts 1
1.5%
Food items 1
1.5%
Food items & general merchantise 1
1.5%
Fooddrink and hotel service 1
1.5%
Freight Service 1
1.5%
Groceries 4
5.9%
Hardware/Building materials 1
1.5%
Health care hospitals supply 1
1.5%
House Rental 1
1.5%
Pepper/food 1
1.5%
Pharmaceuticals/Med equipment 1
1.5%
Printing of T-shirts 1
1.5%
Production and distribution of bottled water 1
1.5%
Repair cars, vehicles industrial mechanical servic 1
1.5%
Restaurant 1
1.5%
Transportation services 1
1.5%
Video rentals 1
1.5%
auto parts /car repair 1
1.5%
autoparts 1
1.5%
blocks & construction material 1
1.5%
blocks,sands &coral 1
1.5%
bread,cake & cookies 1
1.5%
campingsite,provision shortstay accomonationfood 1
1.5%
clothes,pig feed,rice 1
1.5%
construction 1
1.5%
construction material and supplies 1
1.5%
desktops,laptops,it sortware,etc 1
1.5%
food 1
1.5%
food stuff and menchandise 1
1.5%
fuel 1
1.5%
furniture making home renovation & training 1
1.5%
furniture manula.home renovation and training 1
1.5%
furnitures,construction services 1
1.5%
general groceries,sodas,rice,pia feed 1
1.5%
general mechanise 1
1.5%
giroceries 1
1.5%
groceries 1
1.5%
hardware 1
1.5%
health care, medical supplies 1
1.5%
hotel, restaurant, used car sale&handicrafts 1
1.5%
hotel/apartments 1
1.5%
ice cream 1
1.5%
klater / groceries 1
1.5%
pig feed 1
1.5%
printing of t-shirts 1
1.5%
product of pearl /jewelry making 1
1.5%
provide actual contruction service 1
1.5%
retailing general merchandise 1
1.5%
sale of office supplies and equipment 1
1.5%
school and office supplies 1
1.5%
tailoring 1
1.5%
taxi seruices 1
1.5%
taxi service 1
1.5%
taxi service/retail 1
1.5%
tickets travel services 1
1.5%
tour &surfing services 1
1.5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Establishment's main product The purpose of this question is to determine what the company produces. The description should be written down exactly as provided by the respondent.
The main product is defined in terms of sales in monetary value not volume.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.