The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / GEO_2005_ES_V01_M_WB / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2005

Georgia, 2005
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GEO_2005_ES_v01_M_WB
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/ws2j-gw44
Producer(s)
World Bank, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 24, 2011
Last modified
Sep 26, 2013
Page views
37793
Downloads
667
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Georgia-2005--full
    data-1,5

(map)

Data file: Georgia-2005--full data-1,5

Overview

Valid: 200
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 487
End: 542
Width: 56
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
Accounting book-keeping auditing activities tax 3
1.5%
Agents involved in the sale of food, beverages & tobacco 1
0.5%
Architectural engineering related technical consultancy 2
1%
Artistic and literary creation and interpretation 5
2.5%
Bars 5
2.5%
Business and management consultancy activities 1
0.5%
Canteens 1
0.5%
Cargo handling 1
0.5%
Data processing 1
0.5%
Dispensing chemists 5
2.5%
Erection of roof covering and frames 1
0.5%
Extraction of crude petroleum and natural gas 1
0.5%
Funeral and related activities 1
0.5%
General construction buildings & civil engineering work 7
3.5%
Hairdressing and other beauty treatment 7
3.5%
Hotels and motels, with restaurant 4
2%
Legal activities 4
2%
Letting of own property 6
3%
Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles 2
1%
Manufacture of aircraft and spacecraft 1
0.5%
Manufacture of basic iron & steel & of ferro-alloys 2
1%
Manufacture of basic pharmaceutical products 1
0.5%
Manufacture of beer 1
0.5%
Manufacture of cast iron tubes 1
0.5%
Manufacture of concrete products for construction 1
0.5%
Manufacture of corrugated paper and paperboard 1
0.5%
Manufacture of electricity distribution & control 1
0.5%
Manufacture of footwear 3
1.5%
Manufacture of fruit and vegetable juice 2
1%
Manufacture of grain mill products 4
2%
Manufacture of hollow glass 1
0.5%
Manufacture of household and sanitary goods 1
0.5%
Manufacture of knitted and crocheted fabrics 1
0.5%
Manufacture of macaroni, noodles, couscous 1
0.5%
Manufacture of medical and surgical equipment 1
0.5%
Manufacture of other furniture 1
0.5%
Manufacture of other office and shop furniture 1
0.5%
Manufacture of other outerwear 3
1.5%
Manufacture of paints, varnishes and similar coatings 1
0.5%
Manufacture of railway & tramway & rolling stock 1
0.5%
Manufacture of sewing threads 1
0.5%
Manufacture of tobacco products 2
1%
Manufacture of wines 6
3%
Market research and public opinion polling 1
0.5%
Motion picture projection 1
0.5%
National post activities 3
1.5%
Operation of dairies and cheese making 3
1.5%
Other business activities n.e.c. 1
0.5%
Other land passenger transport 1
0.5%
Other retail sale in non-specialized stores 2
1%
Other retail sale in specialized stores 5
2.5%
Other scheduled passenger land transport 6
3%
Photographic activities 1
0.5%
Plumbing 1
0.5%
Printing n.e.c. 2
1%
Processing and preserving of fruit and vegetables n.e.c. 2
1%
Production of mineral waters and soft drinks 1
0.5%
Publishing of journals and periodicals 1
0.5%
Publishing of newspapers 1
0.5%
Radio and television activities 4
2%
Repair n.e.c. 1
0.5%
Repair of electrical household goods 1
0.5%
Research and experimental development 2
1%
Restaurants 5
2.5%
Retail sale in non-special store food beverage tob 20
10%
Retail sale of alcoholic and other beverages 1
0.5%
Retail sale of automotive fuel 2
1%
Retail sale of books, newspapers and stationery 5
2.5%
Retail sale of clothing 4
2%
Retail sale of cosmetic and toilet articles 3
1.5%
Retail sale of electrical household appliances TV 4
2%
Retail sale of furniture lighting equip household 1
0.5%
Retail sale of meat and meat products 1
0.5%
Retail sale of medical and orthopaedic goods 1
0.5%
Retail sale of textiles 2
1%
Retail sale via stalls and markets 2
1%
Secretarial and translation activities 1
0.5%
Storage and warehousing 1
0.5%
Telecommunications 6
3%
Test drilling and boring 1
0.5%
Wholesale of china and glassware, wallpaper 1
0.5%
Wholesale of grain, seeds and animal feeds 1
0.5%
Wholesale of meat & meat product 1
0.5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.