The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / GEO_2008_ES_V01_M_WB / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2008

Georgia, 2008
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GEO_2008_ES_v01_M_WB
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/92ec-6292
Producer(s)
World Bank, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 24, 2011
Last modified
Sep 26, 2013
Page views
39060
Downloads
3799
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Georgia-2008--full
    data-1,5

main product\service (by the largest % of annual sales) in last fiscal year (d1a1x)

Data file: Georgia-2008--full data-1,5

Overview

Valid: 373
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 351
End: 430
Width: 80
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
READ THE FOLLOWING TO THE RESPONDENT BEFORE PROCEEDING: The next topic to be covered is how and where this establishment makes its sales.
Literal question
In fiscal year 2007, what was this establishment's main product, that is, the product that represented the largest proportion of annual sales (in LCU)?
Categories
Value Category Cases
Advertising 1
0.3%
Agricultural products 1
0.3%
Air transportation of cargo 1
0.3%
Alcoholic beverages 1
0.3%
Alcoholic beverages and wine 1
0.3%
Appartments 1
0.3%
Articles of concrete 1
0.3%
Asphalt 2
0.5%
Assosiation publishes newspaper 1
0.3%
Auto service 2
0.5%
Auto service (parking) 1
0.3%
Backing bread 1
0.3%
Backing bread and cooking cold and hot dishes 1
0.3%
Bakery products 1
0.3%
Bakery, bread 1
0.3%
Baking bread 1
0.3%
Bay leaf 1
0.3%
Beauty saloon service 1
0.3%
Beer 4
1.1%
Beer and Limonade 1
0.3%
Beer and non alcoholic beverages 1
0.3%
Bread 8
2.1%
Building construction and engineering works 1
0.3%
Building installation 1
0.3%
Building of complete constructions or parts thereof 1
0.3%
Building of roads 1
0.3%
Car oil 1
0.3%
Castiron products 1
0.3%
Cement 3
0.8%
Ceramic blocks 1
0.3%
Chemicals 1
0.3%
Cigarette "Davidoff", energetic drink "Red bull" 1
0.3%
Civil engineering 1
0.3%
Clothes 1
0.3%
Clothes, garments 1
0.3%
Clothing 1
0.3%
Coca-cola 2
0.5%
Communal service 1
0.3%
Computer equipment 1
0.3%
Computers 2
0.5%
Computers and computer servces 1
0.3%
Concrete 1
0.3%
Constracting and repairing works 1
0.3%
Constraction of roads 1
0.3%
Constructing and repairing works 1
0.3%
Construction 12
3.2%
Construction and reconstruction of buildings 1
0.3%
Construction and repair of bridges 1
0.3%
Construction and repair of buildings 1
0.3%
Construction and repairing works 1
0.3%
Construction of bridges and barriers on the roads 1
0.3%
Construction procedures: starting and finishing construction works. 1
0.3%
Construction rehabilitation works 1
0.3%
Construction units 1
0.3%
Construction works, construction, building repairs 1
0.3%
Construction, repair 1
0.3%
Construction, repair and completion of buildings 1
0.3%
Construction, water supply system 1
0.3%
Cosmetic 1
0.3%
Covering roofs and utility services 1
0.3%
Cutlery and hand tools 1
0.3%
Cutting, shaping and finishing of stone 1
0.3%
Dairy products 1
0.3%
Dealer network 1
0.3%
Distribution and edition of Newspaper 1
0.3%
Domestic machinery 1
0.3%
Drinks, juices 1
0.3%
Editing books 1
0.3%
Electric train and its parts and accessories 1
0.3%
Electrical plugs and sockets 1
0.3%
Engineering works, road construction 1
0.3%
Export, grind and sale of the wheat 1
0.3%
Facade 1
0.3%
Flower, sugar, oil, bread and etc. 1
0.3%
Fod products 2
0.5%
Food 2
0.5%
Food and everyday goods 1
0.3%
Food prducts 1
0.3%
Food product, beverages 1
0.3%
Food products 29
7.8%
Food products and tobacco products 1
0.3%
Food products, beverages 1
0.3%
Food products, beverages and tobacco products 1
0.3%
Food products, bread, sugar, etc. 1
0.3%
Food products, cigarette 1
0.3%
Footwear, special footwear 1
0.3%
Furniture 1
0.3%
Gasoline 2
0.5%
Generators 1
0.3%
Groceries 1
0.3%
Groceries and provisions 1
0.3%
High quality resaurant service 1
0.3%
High voltage towers 1
0.3%
Hotel service 6
1.6%
Household goods 1
0.3%
Hunting equipment 1
0.3%
Hygienic goods 1
0.3%
Ice cream 2
0.5%
Ice-ream, khacapuri, cake. 1
0.3%
Informational technology 1
0.3%
Instolation of elevators 1
0.3%
Iron constructions for reconstruction of buildings 1
0.3%
Iron doors and hand-rails 1
0.3%
Khinkali 2
0.5%
Land passanger transport 1
0.3%
Land preparation for construction 1
0.3%
Limonade 1
0.3%
Macaroni products 1
0.3%
Manufactuirng of polyethylene 1
0.3%
Manufacture of concrete 2
0.5%
Manufacture of cotiing stone 1
0.3%
Manufacture of furniture 4
1.1%
Manufacture of furniture, metal-plastic and aluminium windows 1
0.3%
Manufacture of glass bottles 1
0.3%
Manufacture of metal products 2
0.5%
Manufacture of textiles, garments 1
0.3%
Manufacture of wood 1
0.3%
Manufacture of wooden doors and windows 1
0.3%
Manufactured goods 1
0.3%
Manufacturing and sale of aluminium products 1
0.3%
Manufacturing goods 1
0.3%
Manufacturing of clothing, coat, shirt, suit. 1
0.3%
Manufacturing of constrction brick 1
0.3%
Manufacturing of half-finished products 1
0.3%
Manufacturing of metal constructions 1
0.3%
Manufacturing of sand, asphalt, concrete, construction bricks 1
0.3%
Marble stone 1
0.3%
Mayonnaise 1
0.3%
Medical equipmens and medicins 1
0.3%
Medical goods 1
0.3%
Medicines 10
2.7%
Medicins 4
1.1%
Medicins, hygienic goods, cosmetic 1
0.3%
Metal ball 1
0.3%
Metal constructions 1
0.3%
Metal structurs 1
0.3%
Natural gas 1
0.3%
Newspaper 1
0.3%
Newspapres and magazines 1
0.3%
Non-alcoholic beverages, syrups 1
0.3%
Nut 1
0.3%
Orders of power stations, repairing 1
0.3%
Paints 1
0.3%
Parquet 2
0.5%
Parts and accessories for motor vehicles 1
0.3%
Pasanger and goods transportation 1
0.3%
Passanger tranport 1
0.3%
Passanger transport 1
0.3%
Passanger transportation service 3
0.8%
Passenger transportation service 1
0.3%
Passengers transportation to towns and to suburbs 1
0.3%
Personal goods 1
0.3%
Pizzeria and confectionery products 1
0.3%
Plastic gauges for concrete blocks 1
0.3%
Polyethylene packeges 1
0.3%
Post and courier activities 1
0.3%
Printing 2
0.5%
Printing service 1
0.3%
Processing and sale of meet 1
0.3%
Procession and sale of grapes 1
0.3%
Procession of wooden materials 1
0.3%
Prodaction of bread and bread products 1
0.3%
Producing flower 1
0.3%
Producing ssphalt 1
0.3%
Production and retail of apple concentrate 1
0.3%
Production and retail of apple juice concentrate 1
0.3%
Production and sale of bread 1
0.3%
Production of apple concentrate 1
0.3%
Production of beer and non-alchoholic beverages 1
0.3%
Production of evening and wedding dresses 1
0.3%
Production of footwear 1
0.3%
Production of jams and sauces 1
0.3%
Production of nonmetalic products 1
0.3%
Production of plastic pipes 1
0.3%
Production of refractory and non-refractory decorative crockery 1
0.3%
Production of shoes 1
0.3%
Production of sugar 1
0.3%
Production of wine and wine materials 1
0.3%
Publishing newspapers 1
0.3%
Publishing office 1
0.3%
Purchaise and retail of food products 1
0.3%
Real estate living and commercial space 1
0.3%
Reconstruction and construction of roads 1
0.3%
Reconstruction and maintenance of roads 3
0.8%
Reconstruction of roads 1
0.3%
Renting Buildings 1
0.3%
Renting of buildings 1
0.3%
Renting of construction or demolition equipment with operator 1
0.3%
Repair of vehicles, and retail sale with parts of vehicles 1
0.3%
Repairing services 1
0.3%
Repairing works 1
0.3%
Restaurant 1
0.3%
Restaurant and cooked dishes 1
0.3%
Restaurant, prepared food 1
0.3%
Restorant 1
0.3%
Retai sale of half-finished products 1
0.3%
Retail in non-specialized stores 1
0.3%
Retail of fabrics 1
0.3%
Retail of food products 2
0.5%
Retail of gasoline 1
0.3%
Retail of medicines and cosmetic goods 1
0.3%
Retail of meet products 1
0.3%
Retail of newspapers and magazines 1
0.3%
Retail of shoes 1
0.3%
Retail sale 1
0.3%
Retail sale alcoholic and non alcoholic beverages 1
0.3%
Retail sale of automotive fuel 1
0.3%
Retail sale of biologically active additives to food 1
0.3%
Retail sale of books 1
0.3%
Retail sale of clothing 2
0.5%
Retail sale of computer details 1
0.3%
Retail sale of food products 2
0.5%
Retail sale of food products, beverages, tobacco 1
0.3%
Retail sale of food products, tobacco 1
0.3%
Retail sale of kitchen utensils 1
0.3%
Retail sale of lighting equipment 1
0.3%
Retail sale of medicines 1
0.3%
Retail sale of medicins 5
1.3%
Retail sale with medicins 1
0.3%
Retail sales of computing machinery 1
0.3%
Road construction 2
0.5%
Road construction service 1
0.3%
Road reconstruction, utilization 1
0.3%
Roofing 1
0.3%
Sale with sport clothing 1
0.3%
Security systems, telecommunication systems 1
0.3%
Selling of food products and cigarettes 1
0.3%
Service of customers 1
0.3%
Service with prepared food 1
0.3%
Sewerage hatches 1
0.3%
Sheep leather 1
0.3%
Sparkling wine 1
0.3%
Stationary and compiting machinery 1
0.3%
Stationery 2
0.5%
Steel and cast iron materials 1
0.3%
Steel framework 1
0.3%
Sulguni (cheese) 1
0.3%
Supporting and auxiliary transport activities 1
0.3%
Telecomunication signal distribution (cabel TV) 1
0.3%
Tobacco production 1
0.3%
Transition of liquid oxygen into gaseous condition 1
0.3%
Transportation and sale of building materials (cement) 1
0.3%
Transportation of passangers 1
0.3%
Transportation of passengers 2
0.5%
Transportation of the container 1
0.3%
Transportation service 1
0.3%
Tsiphela 1
0.3%
Utilization of phantans, outdor lighting 1
0.3%
Video observasion systems, security systems 1
0.3%
Vodka 1
0.3%
Wardrobes, computer tables and bedside-table 1
0.3%
Wheat flour 2
0.5%
Wholesale of alchohol drinks. 1
0.3%
Wholesale of construction materials 2
0.5%
Wholesale of food, alchoholoc and other beverages and tobacco products 1
0.3%
Wholesale of solid, liquid and gaseouse fuel and related products 1
0.3%
Wine 11
2.9%
Wool production 1
0.3%
communication service 1
0.3%
medicines 1
0.3%
refrigerated vegetables 1
0.3%
retail of food products 1
0.3%
wholesale and Retail sale of automotive fuel 1
0.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Establishment's main product The purpose of this question is to determine what the company produces. The description should be written down exactly as provided by the respondent.
The main product is defined in terms of sales in monetary value not volume.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.