The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / GTM_2006_ES_V01_M_WB / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2006

Guatemala, 2006
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GTM_2006_ES_v01_M_WB
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/2t65-e043
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 24, 2011
Last modified
Sep 26, 2013
Page views
52357
Downloads
3713
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Guatemala-2006--full
    data-1

How important it is the pessure from foreign competitors on production costs (e5b)

Data file: Guatemala-2006--full data-1

Overview

Valid: 313
Invalid: 209
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 852
End: 853
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 4
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
How important or unimportant are the following factors on production costs of existing products?
Pressure from foreign competitors
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know 7
2.2%
-7 Does not apply 8
2.6%
1 Not at all important 85
27.2%
2 Slightly important 45
14.4%
3 Important 78
24.9%
4 Very important 90
28.8%
Sysmiss 209
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.