The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / GTM_2006_ES_V01_M_WB / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2006

Guatemala, 2006
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GTM_2006_ES_v01_M_WB
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/2t65-e043
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 24, 2011
Last modified
Sep 26, 2013
Page views
52591
Downloads
3713
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Guatemala-2006--full
    data-1

Second ranked obstacle to the current operations of this establishment (m1b)

Data file: Guatemala-2006--full data-1

Overview

Valid: 522
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1289
End: 1290
Width: 2
Range: -7 - 16
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
You have indicated that several obstacles affect the operation of this establishment. Here is a card with the obstacles I mentioned throughout the interview (HAND RESPONDENT CARD LISTING ALL FACTORS). Please tell me the three that you think are currently the biggest problem, beginning with the worst of all three.
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 don’t know 2
0.4%
-7 does not apply 0
0%
1 access to finance 32
6.1%
2 access to land 10
1.9%
3 business licensing and permits 16
3.1%
4 corruption 40
7.7%
5 crime, theft and disorder 85
16.3%
6 customs and trade regulations 13
2.5%
7 electricity 38
7.3%
8 functioning of the courts 14
2.7%
9 inadequately educated workforce 36
6.9%
10 labor regulations 13
2.5%
11 macroeconomic instability 63
12.1%
12 political instability 50
9.6%
13 practices of competitors in the informal sector 46
8.8%
14 tax administration 12
2.3%
15 tax rates 36
6.9%
16 transportation 16
3.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.