The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / GTM_2006_ES_V01_M_WB / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2006

Guatemala, 2006
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GTM_2006_ES_v01_M_WB
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/2t65-e043
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 24, 2011
Last modified
Sep 26, 2013
Page views
52490
Downloads
3713
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Guatemala-2006--full
    data-1

in what year did this establishment begin operations in this country? (b5)

Data file: Guatemala-2006--full data-1

Overview

Valid: 522
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 117
End: 120
Width: 4
Range: -9 - 2007
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
READ THE FOLLOWING TO THE RESPONDENT BEFORE PROCEEDING: Now, I want to ask you a couple of questions about when and how operations in this establishment began.
Literal question
In what year did this establishment begin operations?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 don't know 0
0%
1880 1
0.2%
1890 2
0.4%
1906 1
0.2%
1914 1
0.2%
1915 1
0.2%
1920 1
0.2%
1926 2
0.4%
1927 1
0.2%
1935 1
0.2%
1936 1
0.2%
1941 1
0.2%
1943 1
0.2%
1945 1
0.2%
1946 1
0.2%
1948 2
0.4%
1949 1
0.2%
1950 3
0.6%
1951 2
0.4%
1952 1
0.2%
1953 1
0.2%
1954 3
0.6%
1956 4
0.8%
1958 1
0.2%
1959 1
0.2%
1960 5
1%
1961 1
0.2%
1962 2
0.4%
1963 3
0.6%
1964 1
0.2%
1965 5
1%
1966 8
1.5%
1967 4
0.8%
1968 7
1.3%
1969 2
0.4%
1970 5
1%
1971 5
1%
1972 4
0.8%
1974 8
1.5%
1975 4
0.8%
1976 11
2.1%
1977 4
0.8%
1978 11
2.1%
1979 7
1.3%
1980 15
2.9%
1981 10
1.9%
1982 10
1.9%
1983 9
1.7%
1984 12
2.3%
1985 11
2.1%
1986 19
3.6%
1987 12
2.3%
1988 13
2.5%
1989 20
3.8%
1990 19
3.6%
1991 10
1.9%
1992 22
4.2%
1993 23
4.4%
1994 15
2.9%
1995 17
3.3%
1996 17
3.3%
1997 23
4.4%
1998 21
4%
1999 20
3.8%
2000 24
4.6%
2001 12
2.3%
2002 11
2.1%
2003 4
0.8%
2004 12
2.3%
2005 5
1%
2006 4
0.8%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
The objective of this question is to obtain the year in which operations started regardless of who was the owner at the time.

The year when the establishment began operation refers to the year in which the establishment actually started producing (or providing services), not to the year in which it was registered for the first time.

If the establishment was privatized, then the date provided should refer to when the original government-owned establishment began operations.

If the establishment changed its production significantly to change sector classification, then the year when that took place should be provided.
Question post text
INTERVIEWER: PROVIDE FOUR DIGITS FOR YEAR
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.