The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / GTM_2006_ES_V01_M_WB / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2006

Guatemala, 2006
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GTM_2006_ES_v01_M_WB
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/2t65-e043
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 24, 2011
Last modified
Sep 26, 2013
Page views
52319
Downloads
3713
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Guatemala-2006--full
    data-1

first product\service: isic code (d1a2)

Data file: Guatemala-2006--full data-1

Overview

Valid: 313
Invalid: 209
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 387
End: 390
Width: 4
Range: -9 - 7310
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
SHOW CARD
Literal question
In fiscal year 2005, what were this establishment's two main products represented by the largest proportion of annual sales?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 don't know 0
0%
-7 1
0.3%
1511 3
1%
1513 4
1.3%
1520 6
1.9%
1531 3
1%
1533 2
0.6%
1541 41
13.1%
1542 2
0.6%
1543 5
1.6%
1549 19
6.1%
1551 1
0.3%
1552 1
0.3%
1553 1
0.3%
1554 3
1%
1711 12
3.8%
1712 7
2.2%
1721 9
2.9%
1722 1
0.3%
1729 12
3.8%
1730 5
1.6%
1810 46
14.7%
1820 1
0.3%
1912 2
0.6%
1920 1
0.3%
2010 10
3.2%
2021 1
0.3%
2022 1
0.3%
2029 5
1.6%
2102 1
0.3%
2221 1
0.3%
2411 1
0.3%
2421 2
0.6%
2422 2
0.6%
2423 13
4.2%
2424 2
0.6%
2429 3
1%
2519 2
0.6%
2520 12
3.8%
2610 1
0.3%
2691 1
0.3%
2693 1
0.3%
2694 6
1.9%
2695 6
1.9%
2699 6
1.9%
2710 6
1.9%
2731 3
1%
2732 2
0.6%
2811 13
4.2%
2899 4
1.3%
2914 2
0.6%
2921 1
0.3%
2929 1
0.3%
3120 1
0.3%
3430 2
0.6%
3610 7
2.2%
3693 1
0.3%
3699 5
1.6%
Sysmiss 209
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Categorize the products according to standard industry classification codes. The enumerator should show the respondent the list of codes that correspond to the products identified to ensure agreement with the categorization. The respondent should be directed to look at the card only after he has provided the answer to D.1a1.
It may be that all major products fall into one category or that the establishment has only one main product. If the respondent does not know the code, the enumerator should write the sector and look for the corresponding code in the list of codes before submitting the completed questionnaire.

For the codes use United Nations ISIC Rev.3.1.
<http://unstats.un.org/unsd/cr/registry/regcst.asp?Cl=17>
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.