The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHO / BFA_2003_WHS_V01_M / variable [F11]
WHO

World Health Survey 2003

Burkina Faso, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
BFA_2003_WHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collection(s)
WHO’s Multi-Country Studies Programmes Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 17, 2013
Last modified
Oct 17, 2013
Page views
266243
Downloads
31
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Burkina-ID
  • WHS-Burkina_F2
  • WHS-Burkina_F3
  • WHS-Burkina_F4
  • WHS-Burkina_F5
  • WHS-Burkina_F6
  • WHS-Burkina_F7

Highest level of schooling completed (q0918)

Data file: WHS-Burkina_F4

Overview

Valid: 126
Invalid: 4
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 87
End: 93
Width: 7
Range: 1 - 2000
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What was the highest level of schooling you completed?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 No formal schooling 31
24.6%
2 Less than primary school 12
9.5%
3 Primary school completed 24
19%
4 Secondary school completed 20
15.9%
5 High school (or equivalent) completed 19
15.1%
6 College/ pre-university/ University completed 11
8.7%
7 University post-graduate degree completed 9
7.1%
Sysmiss 4
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
This question refers to the highest level of education the respondent has successfully
attained in a health-related programme (such as medicine, nursing, biology or other). It
includes technical or vocational training beyond primary school. Excluded are short
courses (such as phlebotomy) or religious education. The level of education could have
been completed at school or elsewhere (such as through private tutoring or some other form of schooling that requires taking exams in order to complete the programme). If the respondent has not completed a formal programme, record “No formal schooling” and Go to Q0921.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.