The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHO / BFA_2003_WHS_V01_M / variable [F12]
WHO

World Health Survey 2003

Burkina Faso, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
BFA_2003_WHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collection(s)
WHO’s Multi-Country Studies Programmes Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 17, 2013
Last modified
Oct 17, 2013
Page views
249563
Downloads
31
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Burkina-ID
  • WHS-Burkina_F2
  • WHS-Burkina_F3
  • WHS-Burkina_F4
  • WHS-Burkina_F5
  • WHS-Burkina_F6
  • WHS-Burkina_F7

Howlong you and your sexual partner living separately (q6604)

Data file: WHS-Burkina_F5

Overview

Valid: 587
Invalid: 4238
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 1842
End: 1845
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 6
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
I would like to talk with you about another subject - your sexual life and sexual partners. I know it may be difficult to remember exactly, but I would
like you to answer the questions to the best of your knowledge, as this information is very important for the survey. I would like to assure you that
this information is all completely private and anonymous and cannot be linked to you or any partner in any way.
Literal question
How long have you and your spouse (sexual partner) been living separately?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Within the last month 76
12.9%
2 1-2 months 35
6%
3 3-5 months 41
7%
4 6-12 months 73
12.4%
5 More than 1 year 119
20.3%
6 Never lived together 243
41.4%
Sysmiss 4238
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
This question is asked if the respondent says that he/she currently does not live with the spouse (sexual partner). This information is of importance in understanding the health risks associated with non-regular sexual activity.
After answering this question, skip to question Q6606.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.