The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHO / BFA_2003_WHS_V01_M / variable [F12]
WHO

World Health Survey 2003

Burkina Faso, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
BFA_2003_WHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collection(s)
WHO’s Multi-Country Studies Programmes Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 17, 2013
Last modified
Oct 17, 2013
Page views
249647
Downloads
31
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Burkina-ID
  • WHS-Burkina_F2
  • WHS-Burkina_F3
  • WHS-Burkina_F4
  • WHS-Burkina_F5
  • WHS-Burkina_F6
  • WHS-Burkina_F7

Doctors fees (q7411)

Data file: WHS-Burkina_F5

Overview

Valid: 766
Invalid: 4059
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 300000
Mean: 2481.581
Standard deviation: 12891.013
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 2540
End: 2548
Width: 9
Range: 0 - 17000
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Thinking about your [child’s] last hospital stay, how much did you or your household pay for: Doctor's fees
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 258
33.7%
1 3
0.4%
2 3
0.4%
3 3
0.4%
4 2
0.3%
5 2
0.3%
8 Do not know 195
25.5%
9 Not applicable, not have 0
0%
20 1
0.1%
50 4
0.5%
100 11
1.4%
150 20
2.6%
200 21
2.7%
250 4
0.5%
300 17
2.2%
500 18
2.3%
600 1
0.1%
750 1
0.1%
1000 36
4.7%
1100 1
0.1%
1250 1
0.1%
1350 1
0.1%
1500 6
0.8%
2000 25
3.3%
2300 1
0.1%
2500 9
1.2%
2750 1
0.1%
3000 16
2.1%
3025 1
0.1%
3100 1
0.1%
3200 1
0.1%
3250 1
0.1%
3300 3
0.4%
3500 2
0.3%
3700 1
0.1%
3750 1
0.1%
3850 1
0.1%
4000 8
1%
4025 1
0.1%
4500 4
0.5%
4525 2
0.3%
5000 13
1.7%
5025 1
0.1%
5500 3
0.4%
5750 1
0.1%
6000 6
0.8%
7500 4
0.5%
8000 1
0.1%
9000 1
0.1%
10000 13
1.7%
10500 1
0.1%
11700 1
0.1%
12500 4
0.5%
13500 1
0.1%
15000 4
0.5%
18000 1
0.1%
19000 1
0.1%
20000 2
0.3%
20500 1
0.1%
25000 1
0.1%
25750 1
0.1%
26000 1
0.1%
27500 1
0.1%
30000 1
0.1%
33500 1
0.1%
35000 3
0.4%
40000 3
0.4%
50000 3
0.4%
60000 1
0.1%
70000 1
0.1%
75000 1
0.1%
300000 1
0.1%
Sysmiss 4059
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.