The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHO / BFA_2003_WHS_V01_M / variable [F12]
WHO

World Health Survey 2003

Burkina Faso, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
BFA_2003_WHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collection(s)
WHO’s Multi-Country Studies Programmes Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 17, 2013
Last modified
Oct 17, 2013
Page views
249392
Downloads
31
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Burkina-ID
  • WHS-Burkina_F2
  • WHS-Burkina_F3
  • WHS-Burkina_F4
  • WHS-Burkina_F5
  • WHS-Burkina_F6
  • WHS-Burkina_F7

could not cope with all the things (q8001)

Data file: WHS-Burkina_F5

Overview

Valid: 4804
Invalid: 21
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 3025
End: 3028
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 5
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
In the last month: How often have you found that you could not cope with all the things that you had to do?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Never 862
17.9%
2 Almost never 764
15.9%
3 Sometimes 1828
38.1%
4 Fairly often 855
17.8%
5 Very often 495
10.3%
Sysmiss 21
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Think of things you had to do in the work, school or house setting. Examples of not coping may be work piling up, leaving tasks unfinished, not being able to meet deadlines, being late for appointments or having to cancel them because of too many things to do.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.