The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHO / BFA_2003_WHS_V01_M / variable [F12]
WHO

World Health Survey 2003

Burkina Faso, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
BFA_2003_WHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collection(s)
WHO’s Multi-Country Studies Programmes Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 17, 2013
Last modified
Oct 17, 2013
Page views
249643
Downloads
31
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Burkina-ID
  • WHS-Burkina_F2
  • WHS-Burkina_F3
  • WHS-Burkina_F4
  • WHS-Burkina_F5
  • WHS-Burkina_F6
  • WHS-Burkina_F7

Did you vote (q8008)

Data file: WHS-Burkina_F5

Overview

Valid: 4771
Invalid: 54
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 3073
End: 3076
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 8
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Lots of people find it difficult to get out and vote. Did you vote in the last state/national/presidential election?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Yes 3017
63.2%
5 No 1754
36.8%
7 Refusal 0
0%
8 Do not know 0
0%
Sysmiss 54
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
This question captures how democratic a society is, and if people are allowed to choose who will rule their country.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.