The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHO / BRA_2003_WHS_V01_M / variable [F11]
WHO

World Health Survey 2003

Brazil, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
BRA_2003_WHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collection(s)
WHO’s Multi-Country Studies Programmes
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 17, 2013
Last modified
Oct 17, 2013
Page views
101665
Downloads
23
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Brazil-ID
  • WHS-Brazil_F2
  • WHS-Brazil_F3
  • WHS-Brazil_F4
  • WHS-Brazil_F5
  • WHS-Brazil_F6
  • WHS-Brazil_F7

date (q6502)

Data file: WHS-Brazil_F5

Overview

Valid: 5000
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 1534
End: 1541
Width: 8
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Can you please tell me the name, the sex, and the date of birth of the youngest child living in this household.
Categories
Value Category Cases
. 3735
74.7%
01/1998 6
0.1%
01/1999 28
0.6%
01/2000 24
0.5%
01/2001 26
0.5%
01/2002 27
0.5%
01/2003 27
0.5%
02/1998 5
0.1%
02/1999 23
0.5%
02/2000 26
0.5%
02/2001 18
0.4%
02/2002 21
0.4%
02/2003 15
0.3%
03/1998 12
0.2%
03/1999 18
0.4%
03/2000 18
0.4%
03/2001 25
0.5%
03/2002 24
0.5%
03/2003 1
0%
04/1998 14
0.3%
04/1999 23
0.5%
04/2000 23
0.5%
04/2001 30
0.6%
04/2002 28
0.6%
04/2003 2
0%
05/1998 12
0.2%
05/1999 13
0.3%
05/2000 25
0.5%
05/2001 25
0.5%
05/2002 29
0.6%
05/2003 3
0.1%
06/1998 13
0.3%
06/1999 28
0.6%
06/2000 27
0.5%
06/2001 15
0.3%
06/2002 28
0.6%
06/2003 3
0.1%
07/1998 17
0.3%
07/1999 18
0.4%
07/2000 21
0.4%
07/2001 24
0.5%
07/2002 19
0.4%
08/1998 14
0.3%
08/1999 19
0.4%
08/2000 15
0.3%
08/2001 24
0.5%
08/2002 26
0.5%
08/2003 1
0%
09/1998 15
0.3%
09/1999 17
0.3%
09/2000 16
0.3%
09/2001 19
0.4%
09/2002 22
0.4%
09/2003 1
0%
10/1998 10
0.2%
10/1999 21
0.4%
10/2000 23
0.5%
10/2001 25
0.5%
10/2002 18
0.4%
10/2003 1
0%
11/1998 14
0.3%
11/1999 16
0.3%
11/2000 22
0.4%
11/2001 19
0.4%
11/2002 20
0.4%
12/1997 1
0%
12/1998 14
0.3%
12/1999 20
0.4%
12/2000 26
0.5%
12/2001 18
0.4%
12/2002 24
0.5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
The purpose of these questions is to make sure that the interviewer gets the information about the youngest child in the household, whether related to the respondent or not, and determines the date of birth (month and year)and sex of the child. The interviewer should refer to this name for all questions in this section (Q6504-Q6565, and in malaria endemic areas Q6566-Q6570).

If child aged over 5 years (born December 1997 or earlier): Go to Q6600

Description

Universe
Questions to be asked to households with children under 5 years.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.