The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHO / CHN_2003_WHS_V01_M / variable [F11]
WHO

World Health Survey 2003, Wave 0

China, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
CHN_2003_WHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collection(s)
WHO’s Multi-Country Studies Programmes
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 17, 2013
Last modified
Oct 17, 2013
Page views
102673
Downloads
28
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • China-ID
  • WHS-China_F2
  • WHS-China_F3
  • WHS-China_F4
  • WHS-China_F5
  • WHS-China_F6
  • WHS-China_F7

Reason for last overnight stay (q7403)

Data file: WHS-China_F5

Overview

Valid: 588
Invalid: 3405
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 2485
End: 2488
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 8
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Which of the following best describes the reason for your [child's] last overnight stay?
- High fever, severe diarrhoea, or cough
- Childbirth
- Arthritis
- Asthma
- Heart disease
- Bodily injury
- Minor surgery
- Other
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 High fever, sever diarrhea, or cough 89
15.1%
2 Childbirth 86
14.6%
3 Arthritis 10
1.7%
4 Asthma 12
2%
5 Heart disease 30
5.1%
6 Bodily injury 73
12.4%
7 Minor surgery 52
8.8%
8 Other 236
40.1%
Sysmiss 3405
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.