The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHO / CHN_2003_WHS_V01_M / variable [F11]
WHO

World Health Survey 2003, Wave 0

China, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
CHN_2003_WHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collection(s)
WHO’s Multi-Country Studies Programmes
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 17, 2013
Last modified
Oct 17, 2013
Page views
102654
Downloads
28
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • China-ID
  • WHS-China_F2
  • WHS-China_F3
  • WHS-China_F4
  • WHS-China_F5
  • WHS-China_F6
  • WHS-China_F7

How you got there (q7409)

Data file: WHS-China_F5

Overview

Valid: 587
Invalid: 3406
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 2512
End: 2515
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 6
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Thinking about your [child’s] last hospital stay, how did you get there?
- Private car or motorcycle
- Public transport
- Ambulance
- Bicycle
- Walked
- Other
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Private car or motorcycle 215
36.6%
2 Public transport 201
34.2%
3 Ambulance 28
4.8%
4 Bicycle 31
5.3%
5 Walked 68
11.6%
6 Other 44
7.5%
Sysmiss 3406
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.