The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHO / CZE_2003_WHS_V01_M / variable [F5]
WHO

World Health Survey 2003

Czech Republic, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
CZE_2003_WHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collection(s)
WHO’s Multi-Country Studies Programmes
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 17, 2013
Last modified
Oct 17, 2013
Page views
61670
Downloads
28
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Czech-ID
  • WHS-Czech_F2
  • WHS-Czech_F3
  • WHS-Czech_F4
  • WHS-Czech_F5
  • WHS-Czech_F6
  • WHS-Czech_F7

8000 vignette 5 (set B) (q8110)

Data file: WHS-Czech_F5

Overview

Valid: 382
Invalid: 553
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 3105
End: 3108
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 5
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
I am going to read you some brief descriptions of people and their situations. I would like you to listen to the descriptions and tell me how free these people
are to express themselves without fear of reprisal from their government.
For each vignette ask:
How free do you think [name] [is] to express [him-her]self without fear of government reprisal? Please circle one option per vignette.
Literal question
[Michael] disagrees with many of the government’s policies. Though he
knows criticism is frowned upon, he doesn’t believe the government
would punish someone for expressing critical views. He makes his
opinion known on most issues without regard to who is listening.
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Completely free 104
27.2%
2 Very free 107
28%
3 Moderately free 130
34%
4 Slightly free 30
7.9%
5 Not free at all 11
2.9%
Sysmiss 553
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.