The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHO / ECU_2003_WHS_V01_M / variable [F11]
WHO

World Health Survey 2003

Ecuador, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ECU_2003_WHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collection(s)
WHO’s Multi-Country Studies Programmes
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 17, 2013
Last modified
Oct 17, 2013
Page views
70924
Downloads
22
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Ecuador-ID
  • WHS-Ecuador_F2
  • WHS-Ecuador_F3
  • WHS-Ecuador_F4
  • WHS-Ecuador_F5
  • WHS-Ecuador_F6
  • WHS-Ecuador_F7

Rate the amount of traveling time (q7315)

Data file: WHS-Ecuador_F5

Overview

Valid: 1504
Invalid: 3156
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 2353
End: 2356
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
For your [child’s] last visit, how would you rate the travelling time to the health care provider?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Very good 272
18.1%
2 Good 801
53.3%
3 Moderate 285
18.9%
4 Bad 113
7.5%
5 Very bad 33
2.2%
9 Not applicable, home care 0
0%
Sysmiss 3156
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
The respondent should take into account every aspect of the timing of the trip.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.