The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHO / ECU_2003_WHS_V01_M / variable [F11]
WHO

World Health Survey 2003

Ecuador, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ECU_2003_WHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collection(s)
WHO’s Multi-Country Studies Programmes
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 17, 2013
Last modified
Oct 17, 2013
Page views
71582
Downloads
22
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Ecuador-ID
  • WHS-Ecuador_F2
  • WHS-Ecuador_F3
  • WHS-Ecuador_F4
  • WHS-Ecuador_F5
  • WHS-Ecuador_F6
  • WHS-Ecuador_F7

Rate the experience of how clearly health care providers communicated (q7319)

Data file: WHS-Ecuador_F5

Overview

Valid: 1528
Invalid: 3132
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 2369
End: 2372
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 5
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
For you [child’s] last visit, how would you rate the experience of how clearly health care providers explained things to you?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Very good 477
31.2%
2 Good 813
53.2%
3 Moderate 184
12%
4 Bad 46
3%
5 Very bad 8
0.5%
Sysmiss 3132
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
The explanation of “things” refers to the diagnosis, the treatment, possible means of prevention and any other exchanges between the health care provider and the respondent.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.