The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHO / ECU_2003_WHS_V01_M / variable [F11]
WHO

World Health Survey 2003

Ecuador, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ECU_2003_WHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collection(s)
WHO’s Multi-Country Studies Programmes
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 17, 2013
Last modified
Oct 17, 2013
Page views
70897
Downloads
22
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Ecuador-ID
  • WHS-Ecuador_F2
  • WHS-Ecuador_F3
  • WHS-Ecuador_F4
  • WHS-Ecuador_F5
  • WHS-Ecuador_F6
  • WHS-Ecuador_F7

Ability to choose hospital (q7428)

Data file: WHS-Ecuador_F5

Overview

Valid: 910
Invalid: 3750
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 2622
End: 2625
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 5
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
For your [child’s] last hospital stay, how would you rate the freedom you had to choose the health care providers that attend to you [your child]?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Very good 163
17.9%
2 Good 375
41.2%
3 Moderate 207
22.7%
4 Bad 141
15.5%
5 Very bad 24
2.6%
Sysmiss 3750
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.