The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHO / ECU_2003_WHS_V01_M / variable [F11]
WHO

World Health Survey 2003

Ecuador, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ECU_2003_WHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collection(s)
WHO’s Multi-Country Studies Programmes
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 17, 2013
Last modified
Oct 17, 2013
Page views
71607
Downloads
22
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Ecuador-ID
  • WHS-Ecuador_F2
  • WHS-Ecuador_F3
  • WHS-Ecuador_F4
  • WHS-Ecuador_F5
  • WHS-Ecuador_F6
  • WHS-Ecuador_F7

control the important things (q8000)

Data file: WHS-Ecuador_F5

Overview

Valid: 4406
Invalid: 254
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 3010
End: 3013
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 5
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
In the last month: How often have you felt that you were unable to control the important things in your life?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Never 1770
40.2%
2 Almost never 966
21.9%
3 Sometimes 1372
31.1%
4 Fairly often 190
4.3%
5 Very often 108
2.5%
Sysmiss 254
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Important things in life may be related to job, family, health.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.