The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHO / ESP_2003_WHS_V01_M / variable [F5]
WHO

World Health Survey 2003

Spain, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ESP_2003_WHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collection(s)
WHO’s Multi-Country Studies Programmes
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 17, 2013
Last modified
Oct 17, 2013
Page views
83422
Downloads
84
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Spain-ID
  • WHS-Spain_F2
  • WHS-Spain_F3
  • WHS-Spain_F4
  • WHS-Spain_F5
  • WHS-Spain_F6

HIV counseling (q6406)

Data file: WHS-Spain_F5

Overview

Valid: 245
Invalid: 6119
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 1468
End: 1471
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 5
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
During your antenatal care visits for your pregnancy with (NAME), were you given any information or counselled about HIV, the virus that causes AIDS?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Yes 125
51%
5 No 120
49%
Sysmiss 6119
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
This question is only asked to women who received antenatal care for their last pregnancy in the last two years. AIDS is an illness caused by the HIV virus, which weakens the immune system and leads to death through secondary infections, such as pneumonia. It is transmitted sexually or through contact with contaminated blood. It can also be transmitted from a mother to a child during pregnancy, during delivery or by breast feeding. Information on voluntary HIV counselling and testing helps to assess efforts to curb mother-to-child transmission of HIV and improve the health of mothers and babies. This question asks about counselling offered during antenatal care visits and tries to get an idea of how mother-to-child transmission is being addressed.

Description

Universe
Questions to be asked to women of reproductive age (18-49 years) with a live birth in last 2 years only.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.