The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHO / ESP_2003_WHS_V01_M / variable [F5]
WHO

World Health Survey 2003

Spain, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ESP_2003_WHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collection(s)
WHO’s Multi-Country Studies Programmes
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 17, 2013
Last modified
Oct 17, 2013
Page views
83082
Downloads
84
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Spain-ID
  • WHS-Spain_F2
  • WHS-Spain_F3
  • WHS-Spain_F4
  • WHS-Spain_F5
  • WHS-Spain_F6

HIV testing offered (q6407)

Data file: WHS-Spain_F5

Overview

Valid: 245
Invalid: 6119
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 1472
End: 1475
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 5
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Was HIV testing offered to you at any time during your visit(s)?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Yes 123
50.2%
5 No 122
49.8%
Sysmiss 6119
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
This question is only asked to women who received antenatal care for their last pregnancy in the last two years. This question asks specifically whether HIV testing was offered. In many societies there is a level of stigma around mothers who are HIVpositive, so it is important to read the question as written and stress the confidentiality of responses. Preface the question by saying, "I do not want to know the results of the test".

If No: Go to Q6410

Description

Universe
Questions to be asked to women of reproductive age (18-49 years) with a live birth in last 2 years only.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.