The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHO / ESP_2003_WHS_V01_M / variable [F5]
WHO

World Health Survey 2003

Spain, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ESP_2003_WHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collection(s)
WHO’s Multi-Country Studies Programmes
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 17, 2013
Last modified
Oct 17, 2013
Page views
83414
Downloads
84
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Spain-ID
  • WHS-Spain_F2
  • WHS-Spain_F3
  • WHS-Spain_F4
  • WHS-Spain_F5
  • WHS-Spain_F6

drink more or less (q6560)

Data file: WHS-Spain_F5

Overview

Valid: 395
Invalid: 5969
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 1710
End: 1713
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 8
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
During [NAME]'s last illness, was [NAME] given more than usual to drink, about the same amount, or less than usual to drink, including breastmilk?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 More than usual to drink 169
42.8%
2 About the same to drink 176
44.6%
3 Less than usual to drink 40
10.1%
4 Nothing to drink 10
2.5%
8 DK 0
0%
Sysmiss 5969
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
This question is only asked if the youngest child in the household under age 5 was reported to have ever been ill, and refers to the last period of illness. The purpose is to assess home care practises of caregivers for sick children. Young children who are sick should be given increased fluids to prevent dehydration as well as to facilitate filtration of toxic substances from the blood. While increased fluid intake is considered especially important against diarrhoeal diseases, it is good practice in the case of any of the symptoms recorded in the previous question. The interviewer should be sure to read the entire question before accepting a response.

Description

Universe
Questions to be asked to households with children under 5 years.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.