The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHO / ESP_2003_WHS_V01_M / variable [F5]
WHO

World Health Survey 2003

Spain, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ESP_2003_WHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collection(s)
WHO’s Multi-Country Studies Programmes
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 17, 2013
Last modified
Oct 17, 2013
Page views
83212
Downloads
84
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Spain-ID
  • WHS-Spain_F2
  • WHS-Spain_F3
  • WHS-Spain_F4
  • WHS-Spain_F5
  • WHS-Spain_F6

How soon first received care (q6565)

Data file: WHS-Spain_F5

Overview

Valid: 376
Invalid: 5988
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 1752
End: 1755
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 8
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
How soon after the illness was noticed did [NAME] first receive care?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 The same day (within 24 hours) 337
89.6%
2 More than 24 hours later 39
10.4%
8 Do not know 0
0%
Sysmiss 5988
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
This question is asked only for children who received care during the last period of illness. The point is to determine whether the child got immediate care or not. This is especially important among children presenting certain danger signs (some of the symptoms listed in question Q6551-Q6558), for whom care should be received within 24 hours.

Description

Universe
Questions to be asked to households with children under 5 years.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.