The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHO / ESP_2003_WHS_V01_M / variable [F5]
WHO

World Health Survey 2003

Spain, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ESP_2003_WHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collection(s)
WHO’s Multi-Country Studies Programmes
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 17, 2013
Last modified
Oct 17, 2013
Page views
83424
Downloads
84
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Spain-ID
  • WHS-Spain_F2
  • WHS-Spain_F3
  • WHS-Spain_F4
  • WHS-Spain_F5
  • WHS-Spain_F6

had cataract told by a physician (q6701)

Data file: WHS-Spain_F5

Overview

Valid: 1874
Invalid: 4490
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 1856
End: 1859
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 8
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
In the last 5 years, were you diagnosed with a cataract in one or both of your eyes?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Yes 565
30.1%
5 No 1309
69.9%
8 Do not remeber 0
0%
Sysmiss 4490
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
This question is only asked to respondents who had a professional eye exam in the last 5 years. The purpose is to identify those respondents who were diagnosed in the last 5 years as having cataracts. Record “yes” if the respondent was diagnosed for cataracts in either one eye or both eyes within the last 5 years. If the respondent was not diagnosed for cataracts, Go to question 6703.

Description

Universe
Questions to be asked only to respondents aged 60 or over.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.