The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHO / ESP_2003_WHS_V01_M / variable [F5]
WHO

World Health Survey 2003

Spain, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ESP_2003_WHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collection(s)
WHO’s Multi-Country Studies Programmes
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 17, 2013
Last modified
Oct 17, 2013
Page views
83071
Downloads
84
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Spain-ID
  • WHS-Spain_F2
  • WHS-Spain_F3
  • WHS-Spain_F4
  • WHS-Spain_F5
  • WHS-Spain_F6

Why was health care needed? (q7003)

Data file: WHS-Spain_F5

Overview

Valid: 6000
Invalid: 364
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 2013
End: 2017
Width: 5
Range: 1 - 12
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Which reason best describes why you [your child] last needed health care?
- High fever, severe diarrhoea, or cough
- Immunization
- Antenatal consultation
- Family planning
- Childbirth
- Dental care
- Arthritis
- Asthma
- Heart disease
- Bodily injury
- Minor surgery
- Other
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 High fever, severe diarrhea, or cough 1285
21.4%
2 Immunization 109
1.8%
3 Antenatal consultation 21
0.4%
4 Family planning 31
0.5%
5 Childbirth 34
0.6%
6 Dental care 102
1.7%
7 Arthritis 136
2.3%
8 Asthma 77
1.3%
9 Heart disease 141
2.4%
10 Bodily injury 482
8%
11 Minor surgery 177
3%
12 Other 3405
56.8%
Sysmiss 364
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
The respondent must choose only one category.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.