The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHO / ESP_2003_WHS_V01_M / variable [F5]
WHO

World Health Survey 2003

Spain, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ESP_2003_WHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collection(s)
WHO’s Multi-Country Studies Programmes
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 17, 2013
Last modified
Oct 17, 2013
Page views
83442
Downloads
84
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Spain-ID
  • WHS-Spain_F2
  • WHS-Spain_F3
  • WHS-Spain_F4
  • WHS-Spain_F5
  • WHS-Spain_F6

Medicines (q7310)

Data file: WHS-Spain_F5

Overview

Valid: 2927
Invalid: 3437
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 500
Mean: 7.254
Standard deviation: 15.817
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 2295
End: 2301
Width: 7
Range: 0 - 1200
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Thinking about your last visit, how much did you or your household pay for: Medicines
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 942
32.2%
1 11
0.4%
2 19
0.6%
3 36
1.2%
4 22
0.8%
5 36
1.2%
6 43
1.5%
7 14
0.5%
8 Do not know 460
15.7%
9 Not applicable, not have 1089
37.2%
10 61
2.1%
12 35
1.2%
13 1
0%
15 36
1.2%
16 1
0%
17 2
0.1%
18 15
0.5%
20 23
0.8%
21 1
0%
23 1
0%
24 5
0.2%
25 7
0.2%
26 2
0.1%
27 1
0%
28 1
0%
30 18
0.6%
35 2
0.1%
36 4
0.1%
37 1
0%
40 8
0.3%
42 1
0%
45 2
0.1%
50 6
0.2%
55 1
0%
60 8
0.3%
80 1
0%
84 1
0%
90 2
0.1%
100 3
0.1%
120 2
0.1%
200 1
0%
500 2
0.1%
Sysmiss 3437
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
The amount paid should be entered for each category. If the payment was in kind, then the respondent should be asked to give their best estimate of the cash value of the in-kind payment. If there are other expenses than fees, drugs, tests or transport, then they should be entered as "Other". If the person only answers with a total amount, record under “other”.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.