The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHO / ESP_2003_WHS_V01_M / variable [F5]
WHO

World Health Survey 2003

Spain, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ESP_2003_WHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collection(s)
WHO’s Multi-Country Studies Programmes
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 17, 2013
Last modified
Oct 17, 2013
Page views
83108
Downloads
84
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Spain-ID
  • WHS-Spain_F2
  • WHS-Spain_F3
  • WHS-Spain_F4
  • WHS-Spain_F5
  • WHS-Spain_F6

Reason for last overnight stay (q7403)

Data file: WHS-Spain_F5

Overview

Valid: 2112
Invalid: 4252
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 2471
End: 2474
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 8
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Which of the following best describes the reason for your [child's] last overnight stay?
- High fever, severe diarrhoea, or cough
- Childbirth
- Arthritis
- Asthma
- Heart disease
- Bodily injury
- Minor surgery
- Other
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 High fever, sever diarrhea, or cough 83
3.9%
2 Childbirth 290
13.7%
3 Arthritis 17
0.8%
4 Asthma 47
2.2%
5 Heart disease 148
7%
6 Bodily injury 201
9.5%
7 Minor surgery 361
17.1%
8 Other 965
45.7%
Sysmiss 4252
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.