The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHO / ESP_2003_WHS_V01_M / variable [F5]
WHO

World Health Survey 2003

Spain, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ESP_2003_WHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collection(s)
WHO’s Multi-Country Studies Programmes
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 17, 2013
Last modified
Oct 17, 2013
Page views
83083
Downloads
84
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Spain-ID
  • WHS-Spain_F2
  • WHS-Spain_F3
  • WHS-Spain_F4
  • WHS-Spain_F5
  • WHS-Spain_F6

Ease with which family and friends could visit during hospital stay (q7431)

Data file: WHS-Spain_F5

Overview

Valid: 2082
Invalid: 4282
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 2603
End: 2606
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 5
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
For your [child’s] last hospital stay, how would you rate the ease of having family and friends visit you?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Very good 532
25.6%
2 Good 1241
59.6%
3 Moderate 221
10.6%
4 Bad 71
3.4%
5 Very bad 17
0.8%
Sysmiss 4282
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
The question asks the respondent to answer based on his knowledge of whether the hospital made it uncomfortable or difficult in any other way for him/her (or his/her child)
to have visitors.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.