The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHO / ESP_2003_WHS_V01_M / variable [F5]
WHO

World Health Survey 2003

Spain, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ESP_2003_WHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collection(s)
WHO’s Multi-Country Studies Programmes
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 17, 2013
Last modified
Oct 17, 2013
Page views
83095
Downloads
84
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Spain-ID
  • WHS-Spain_F2
  • WHS-Spain_F3
  • WHS-Spain_F4
  • WHS-Spain_F5
  • WHS-Spain_F6

Staying in contact with outside world during stay in hospital (q7432)

Data file: WHS-Spain_F5

Overview

Valid: 2085
Invalid: 4279
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 2607
End: 2610
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 5
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
For your [child’s] last hospital stay, how would you rate your experience of staying in contact with the outside world when you were in hospital?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Very good 491
23.5%
2 Good 1276
61.2%
3 Moderate 225
10.8%
4 Bad 66
3.2%
5 Very bad 27
1.3%
Sysmiss 4279
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
This questions asks the respondent to think more generally about his/her (or his /her child’s) ability to keep in contact with social activities outside of the hospital, e.g. work, news of the outside world (e.g. through newspapers), religious groups (if that is important to the respondent).
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.