The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHO / ESP_2003_WHS_V01_M / variable [F5]
WHO

World Health Survey 2003

Spain, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ESP_2003_WHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collection(s)
WHO’s Multi-Country Studies Programmes
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 17, 2013
Last modified
Oct 17, 2013
Page views
83232
Downloads
84
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Spain-ID
  • WHS-Spain_F2
  • WHS-Spain_F3
  • WHS-Spain_F4
  • WHS-Spain_F5
  • WHS-Spain_F6

R-Vignette - Set B Q-4 (q7504b)

Data file: WHS-Spain_F5

Overview

Valid: 1197
Invalid: 5167
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 2739
End: 2742
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 5
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
I am now going to read you stories about people's experiences with health care services. I wanted you to think about these people's experiences as if they were your own. Once I have finished reading each story, I will ask you to rate what happened in th estory as very good, good, moderate, bad or very bad.

Use in vignettes country specific female/male first names to match sex of the respondent (with exceptions specified in the "Guide to Administration and Question by Question Specifications").

[Wing] had his own room in the hospital and shared a bathroom with two others. The room and bathroom were cleaned frequently and had fresh air.
Literal question
How would you rate the amount of space [Wing] had?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Very good 159
13.3%
2 Good 497
41.5%
3 Moderate 346
28.9%
4 Bad 178
14.9%
5 Very bad 17
1.4%
Sysmiss 5167
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.