The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHO / ESP_2003_WHS_V01_M / variable [F5]
WHO

World Health Survey 2003

Spain, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ESP_2003_WHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collection(s)
WHO’s Multi-Country Studies Programmes
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 17, 2013
Last modified
Oct 17, 2013
Page views
83297
Downloads
84
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Spain-ID
  • WHS-Spain_F2
  • WHS-Spain_F3
  • WHS-Spain_F4
  • WHS-Spain_F5
  • WHS-Spain_F6

trust the local government (q8010)

Data file: WHS-Spain_F5

Overview

Valid: 6256
Invalid: 108
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 3039
End: 3042
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 5
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
How about your LOCAL government? How much of the time do you think you can trust the LOCAL government to do what is right?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Always 363
5.8%
2 Most of the time 1314
21%
3 Some of the time 2833
45.3%
4 Hardly ever 1074
17.2%
5 Never 672
10.7%
Sysmiss 108
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Every person will have a definition of what is right. For some it may be passing an abortion law, while for others it will be passing an anti-abortion one. Respondents may think about how the government deals with violence, corruption, drugs, crime, as well how permissive it is and how much it defends the interest of the citizens.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.